24 — 25 October 2019

XII EURASIAN ECONOMIC FORUM IN VERONA

Economy of trust and diplomacy of business from the Atlantic to the Pacific

Organizers

Association Conoscere Eurasia, Roscongress Foundation, St. Petersburg International Economic Forum

Co-organizers

Association of European Businesses, Russian Union of Industrialists and entrepreneurs

Place Palazzo della Gran Guardia, Verona (Italy)

Partners

Intesa Sanpaolo, Rosneft, Gazprombank, Credit Bank of Moscow, Region Investment Group, Lex Systems

Main Sponsors

Banca Intesa Russia, Pirelli, Coeclerici, Assicurazioni Generali, Accenture, Mercantile & Maritime Energy

Under the Information Support

International Technology Transfer Network (ITTN)

BROCHURE FORUM 2019

Verona_A5_2019_eng_12_preview.pdf


SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Functions of the Committee:

  1. To identify and to define the subjects of the Forum, extending and developing the themes of previous editions of the Forum, with a focus on innovation and internationalization as  main motive powers of economic and social development;
  2. To find and to invite world-class experts and speakers to the Forum and well-known economists and representatives of industrial and banking areas that will contribute significantly to the work of the Forum;
  3. To determine strategic and priority areas of the economy to make them subjects for discussion during the Forum.

The face-to-face meetings of the Scientific Committee will not be provided. All Scientific Committee members’ ideas and suggestions should be communicated to the Co-chairman of the Organizing Committee Antonio Fallico who will inform other members.

Co-chairmen of the Committee (in alphabetical order):

Antonio Fallico, President of the Association Conoscere Eurasia

Romano Prodi, President of the International Foundation for Cooperation

Alexander Shokhin, President of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Members of the Committee (in alphabetical order):

Paolo Clerici, President and General Director of Coeclerici S.p.A

Luciano Larivera, Society of Jesus, Economist

Grigory Rapota, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus

Angelo Tantazzi, President of Prometeia S.p.A.

Tatiana Valovaya, Minister of the Commission on Macroeconomy and Integration, Eurasian Economic Commission Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Functions of the Committee:

  1. To provide the necessary sponsorship support to the Forum;
  2. To contribute to the Forum by attracting politicians, representatives of various companies and banks interested in the main subject of the Forum;
  3. To provide invitations and to hold advertising campaigns in the participating countries, as well as logistics of the Forum.

The face-to-face meetings of the Scientific Committee will not be provided. All ideas and suggestions of the Scientific Committee’s members should be communicated to the Co-chairman of the Organizing Committee Antonio Fallico who will inform other members.

Co-chairmen of the Committee (in alphabetical order):

Antonio Fallico, President of the Association Conoscere Eurasia

Alexander Stuglev, President of Roscongress

Members of the Committee (in alphabetical order):

Alexander Abramov, General Director of Lexsystems

Andrei Belianinov, Chairman of the Management Board of Eurasian Development Bank; Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly

Antonio Cianci, Air Quality Alliance

Vartan Dilanyan, Managing Director in Russia and CIS, Accenture

Philippe Pégorier, President Alstom Russia

Aimone di Savoia-Aosta, General Director of Pirelli Tyre Russia

Frank Schauff, General Director Association of European Businesses

Fabio Spagnuolo, Head of Innovation Center Intesa Sanpaolo

Sergey Sudarikov, Member of the Board of Directors, “REGION” Investment company; Vice-President, Association Conoscere Eurasia

Vladimir Ulakhovich, Chairman of the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Elena Zavaleeva, Vice-President of Rosneft

 

08:30-09:00
Participant registration Reception
09:00-10:00
Welcome words from the organizersAuditorium
10:00-10:15
Coffee BreakBouvette
10:15-13:00
Special session: Systemic challenges of the global energyAuditorium

Global oil markets remain a key determinant in shaping today’s political and economic landscape. What challenges and opportunities do global oil market players see in the sector? We will discuss investments, supply side restrictions, exploration prospects and policy-inspired changes such as the growth of renewables and electrification.

Moderators:

Panel members:

  • Tim DODSON, Executive Vice President, Exploration, Equinor (Norway)

Igor Sechin, Chief Executive Officer, Rosneft – Pricing the Turbulence

Michael Harms, CEO, German Eastern Business Association – Energy cooperation and security in Eurasia

13:00-14:30
LunchBouvette
14:30-15:30
Session 1: Can business play a constructive role in the geopolitics of today?Auditorium

With every year, the geopolitical situation in the world is becoming less predictable. International laws rules and multilateralism are being challenged more and more. Uncertainty is rapidly becoming the hallmark of the modern international life, posing new challenges for international business. Under these volatile conditions, business diplomacy can play an important role in improving relations between countries and international cooperation. But how is such diplomacy best conducted?

Moderator: Sergey AFONTSEV, Ph.D. in Economics, National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations (Russia)

Dr. Alexander Shokhin, President of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (RSPP) – Business diplomacy in turbulent time: seeking common benefits

15:30-15:45
Coffee breakBouvette
15:45-16:45
Session 2: The role of natural gas in helping Europe to achieve its energy security and meet its climate change goalsAuditorium
16:45-17:45
Session 3: Creating the economy of trust between the Atlantic and the PacificAuditorium

In a world of growing uncertainty and fewer rules, trust is becoming one of the most sought-after values in international business. How do we build stronger relations of trust and how do we improve relations between various industries and businesses? What role can the governmental bodies play in this trust-building exercise?

Moderator:  Philippe PÉGORIER, President Alstom Russia, Vice President Association of European Businesses, Correspondent in Russia Medef International (France)

Alexander BRAVERMAN, Member of the Board of Directors, General Director – Chairman of the Board, SME Corporation (Russia) – Business navigator

17:45-18:00
Summary remarks Auditorium
08:30-10:00
Participant registrationReception
10:00-11:00
Opening of the second day Auditorium

Moderator:  Valery FADEEV, Secretary, Civic Chamber of the Russian Federation

  • Stefano PATUANELLI, Minister for Economic Development of the Italian Republic
  • Representative of the Russian Government
11:00-12:00
Session 4: New financing models to meet challenges of tomorrowAuditorium

The financial sector, perhaps more so than others, is sensitive to geopolitical oscillations and requires a strict set of rules to operate. Often it is first in line to respond to new regulatory conditions and policy changes. On top of the emerging geopolitical challenges the financial sector is also undergoing a technological revolution opening up enormous opportunities for some while increasing the risks for others. What are the financing models that will be offered to the clients of tomorrow? How exposed is the sector to geopolitical risks? How do we make sure that opportunities offered by innovation do not introduce new risks to the system?

Moderator: Vladimir GERASIMOV, First Deputy General Director, Executive Director, Interfax News Agency (Russia)

Vladimir CHUBAR, Chairman of the Management Board, Credit Bank of Moscow – What is ESG?

VARTAN DILANYAN, COUNTRY MANAGING DIRECTOR, ACCENTURE RUSSIA – BREAKING THROUGH DISRUPTION: NEW BUSINESS MODELS IN FINANCIAL MARKETS

Valery VAISBERG, Chief analyst, «REGION» Investment company – UNIVERSAL FINANCIAL ENVIRONMENT FOR NEW GENERATIONS

12:00-13:00
Session 5: Transport infrastructure as a foundation for development of economy of the futureAuditorium

It is obvious that transport infrastructure will always be a key part of the economic success of the region. Goods must not only be manufactured but also delivered. It is no accident that it is precisely around large infrastructure projects that real political battles are unfolding. Whole percentage points of a country’s GDP can depend on a railway line of a port being built in one location or another. How does industry respond to such dilemmas – what role can it play in the space from the Atlantic to the Pacific? Is it about cooperation or competition among the countries when it comes to large complex cross-country infrastructure projects?

Moderator: Mark ENTIN, Head of the European Law Chair; Professor, MGIMO University; Ambassador of Russia to Luxembourg, 2012–2016

13:00-14:30
LunchBouvette
14:30-16:00
Session 6: Industrial revolution 4.0 and the digital economy of the future throughout Eurasia Auditorium

The pace of technological development has reached unprecedented levels. What seems like innovation today can become obsolete in the space of a few months. An unprecedented technological race is unfolding. Technological wars are being launched and fought – sometimes quietly, sometimes right in the open and with the questionable means. Where do the participants see the industrial revolution 4.0 going? What will be the challenges and opportunities for the business in responding to technological advancements in the economy of tomorrow?

Moderator: Guido DE VECCHI, General Director, Intesa Sanpaolo Innovation Center (Italy)

Ofer SACHS, CEO, Hertoz Strategies

16:00-17:00
Summing up Auditorium
09:00-10:00
Session 1: Social inequality is one of the causes of the current global crisisConference Hall

The social and economic system of the modern world goes through multiple crises. Inequality is also multifaceted and tends to grow, thereby creating new conflicts, inhibiting development. The greater the inequality, the greater the risks of destabilization. Today we must choose a priority path for the development of people: more freedom and attention to the individual or more integration into the global system.

Moderator: Valeriy FADEEV, Council of the Civic Chamber of the Russian Federation

  • Antonio FALLICO, President, Banca Intesa Russia; President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Italy)
  • Albina DUDAREVA, Chairwoman, Commission on ecology and environmental protection
  • Luciano LARIVERA, Jesuit and economist
  • Aleksandr TKACHENKO,  Chairman, Commission on charity, civic education and social responsibility,  the Civic Chamber of the Russian Federation
  • Vitaliy TRETYAKOV, Dean, Moscow State Higher School of Television
10:00-12:00
Special session: Uzbekistan and Italy - large projectsConference hall

Speakers will present the country’s ambitious development plans, presenting numerous investment projects that offer great opportunities for cooperation between Uzbekistan and Italy.

Moderator: Roccardo MANARA, Ambassador of Italy to Uzbekistan 2011-2016.

  • Luigi IPERTI, President of the Uzbekistan-Italy Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Adkham IKRAMOV, Chairman, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Renato PEZZANO, Vice-president, Danieli
  • Otabek AKBAROV, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan in Italy
  • Francesco Gabriele LUCCHESE, Head of Trade & Export Finance Solutions, Global Transaction Banking, Intesa Sanpaolo
12:00-13:00
Session 3: Italy and Sverdlovsk Region (Russia): on the way to the XI International Industrial Exhibition INNOPROMConference Hall

Greeting
Alexey ORLOV,  First Deputy Governor of the Sverdlovsk Region
Pasquale TERRACCIANO, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italian Republic in Russian Federation

  • Alexey ORLOV, First Deputy Governor of the Sverdlovsk Region (presentation of industrial and investment potential of the Sverdlovsk region)
  • Marina ANDRUS, Deputy Head of Ekaterinburg City Administration for Strategic Planning, Economics and Finance
  • Igor DANILOV, CEO, IEC “Ekaterinburg-EXPO”
  • Anton BURKOV, Head of the Ural Branch, Banca Intesa
  • Mikhail VASILEV, Deputy Director on “Investment Promotion Agency of the Sverdlovsk Region”
  • Artemyi KYZLASOV, CEO, “SEZ “Titanovaya Dolina””
  • Maksim PRACHIK, CEO, “Development Corporation of Middle Ural”

Alexey ORLOV, First Deputy Governor of the Sverdlovsk Region (presentation of industrial and investment potential of the Sverdlovsk region)

Igor DANILOV, CEO, IEC “Ekaterinburg-EXPO”

Anton BURKOV, Head of the Ural Branch, Banca Intesa

Mikhail VASILEV, Deputy Director on “Investment Promotion Agency of the Sverdlovsk Region”

14:30-15:30
Session 4: New technologies as a vector of sustainable energy and transport development. The transition of Moscow to environmentally friendly modes of transportConference hall

Moderator: Vyacheslav MANUYLOV,   Head of international relations section,   Department for external economic and international relations of Moscow

  • Sergey CHEREMIN, Minister of the Government of Moscow; Head of Department for external economic and international relations of Moscow (Transport and infrastructure – conditions for economic development)
  • Mikhail BLINKIN, Professor, NRU “Higher School of Economics”; Director, Institute of Transport Economics and Transport Policy (Achievements and problems of the development of the Moscow transport system from the perspective of the digital age mobility imperatives (mobility 4.0)
  • Stefano MAGGI, Group Chief marketing officer, Mikro Kapital Group ( New transport services: Delimobil, Delisamokat)
  • Anton KULBACHEBSKYI, Head of Department of Nature Management and Environmental Protection of Moscow, (Alternative fuels, environmentally friendly modes of transport)
  • Ilya KUZMIN, Deputy head of the Department for External Economic and International Relations of Moscow (The electric bus as a new, silent and environmentally friendly mode of transport)

Sergey CHEREMIN, Minister of the Government of Moscow; Head of Department for external economic and international relations of Moscow (Transport and infrastructure – conditions for economic development)

15:30-16:30
Session 5: Presentation of the industrial, investment potential of the Orenburg regionConference hall

Natalya STRUNTSOVA, Minister of Economic Development, Industrial Policy and Trade of the Orenburg Region (Presentation of the industrial, investment potential of the Orenburg region)

  • Alexandr VLASOV, Deputy Director, Orenburg Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs
  • Ruslan SAGITOV, Director, “Step” LLC (agricultural enterprise)
  • Nikolay SUKHODELETS, CEO, “Orenburg State Leasing Company”
  • Olga AVERKINA, Head of the department for work with leasing companies of the Comprehensive Insurance Directorate, “Absolyut Strakhovaniye” LLC
  • Rinat ZARIPOV, Director, “Splav plus” LLC (engineering)
  • Svetlana ILNITSKAYA, Director, “MetizStroy” LLC
  • Maya PALNICHENKO, Deputy Director, “SKHP “Vremya”” LLC (agricultural enterprise)
  • Laziz KUDRATOV, The First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Laziz KUDRATOV, The First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan

XI EURASIAN ECONOMIC FORUM IN VERONA

Economy of trust and diplomacy of business from the Atlantic to the Pacific

25 — 26 October 2018

Organizers

Association Conoscere Eurasia, Roscongress Foundation, St. Petersburg International Economic Forum

Place Palazzo della Gran Guardia, Verona (Italy)

Partners

Intesa Sanpaolo, Rosneft, Gazprombank, Credit Bank of Moscow, Region Investment Group, Visa Handling Services

Main Sponsors

Banca Intesa Russia, Pirelli, Accenture, Coeclerici, Assicurazioni Generali, S7

Under the Patronage

Verona City Administration

Under the Information Support

International Technology Transfer Network (ITTN), Association of European Businesses, Russia


EAEU’s Trade and Geopolitics in a Global Scenario in Transition


Brochure-Forum-2018.pdf


Verona_A5_2018_eng_3.pdf


COMMITTEES

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Functions of the Committee:

  1. To identify and to define the subjects of the Forum, extending and developing the themes of previous editions of the Forum, with a focus on innovation and internationalization as  main motive powers of economic and social development;
  2. To find and to invite world-class experts and speakers to the Forum and well-known economists and representatives of industrial and banking areas that will contribute significantly to the work of the Forum;
  3. To determine strategic and priority areas of the economy to make them subjects for discussion during the Forum.

The face-to-face meetings of the Scientific Committee will not be provided. All Scientific Committee members’ ideas and suggestions should be communicated to the Co-chairman of the Organizing Committee Antonio Fallico who will inform other members.

Co-chairmen of the Committee:

Romano Prodi, President of the International Foundation for Cooperation
Alexander Shokhin, President of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Members of the Committee (in alphabetical order):

Paolo Clerici, President and General Director of Coeclerici S.p.A

Luciano Larivera, Society of Jesus, Economist
Grigory Rapota, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus

Angelo Tantazzi, President of Prometeia S.p.A.

Tatiana Valovaya, Minister of the Commission on Macroeconomy and Integration, Eurasian Economic Commission

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Functions of the Committee:

  1. To provide the necessary sponsorship support to the Forum;
  2. To contribute to the Forum by attracting politicians, representatives of various companies and banks interested in the main subject of the Forum;
  3. To provide invitations and to hold advertising campaigns in the participating countries, as well as logistics of the Forum.

The face-to-face meetings of the Scientific Committee will not be provided. All ideas and suggestions of the Scientific Committee’s members should be communicated to the Co-chairman of the Organizing Committee Antonio Fallico who will inform other members.

Co-chairmen of the Committee:

Antonio Fallico, President of the Association Conoscere Eurasia

Alexander Stuglev, President of Roscongress

 

 

Members of the Committee (in alphabetical order):

Alexander Abramov, General Director of Lexsystems
Andrei Belianinov, Chairman of the Management Board of Eurasian Development Bank; Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly
Antonio Cianci, Air Quality Alliance
Vartan Dilanyan, Managing Director in Russia and CIS, Accenture
Philippe Pégorier, President Alstom Russia
Aimone di Savoia-Aosta, General Director of Pirelli Tyre Russia
Frank Schauff, General Director Association of European Businesses
Fabio Spagnuolo, Head of Innovation Center Intesa Sanpaolo

Sergey Sudarikov, Member of the Board of Directors, “REGION” Investment company; Vice-President, Association Conoscere Eurasia
Vladimir Ulakhovich, Chairman of the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Elena Zavaleeva, Vice-President of Rosneft

 

08:30-10:00
Participant registration & welcome coffeeReception
10:00-11:00
Opening ceremony and welcome speeches Auditorium

Moderator: Marcello FOA, President, RAI (Italy)

  • Matteo SALVINI, Deputy Prime Minister of Italy; Minister of the Interior
  • Igor SECHIN, Presidente e CEO Rosneft (Russia). Reading of welcome speech of the President of the Russian Federation V.V. Putin
  • Federico SBOARINA, Mayor of Verona (Italy)
  • Antonio FALLICO, President, Banca Intesa Russia; President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Italy)

 

11:00-13:00
Special session - Economy of Trust and Energy Security of Greater EurasiaAuditorium

Geopolitics and economic development largely depend on the performance of the global energy market, i.e. oil and gas. What trends have we seen in this key global market, and how might this market change? What might be the consequences of these changes?

Moderator:

  • Igor SECHIN, President and CEO, Rosneft (Russia)
  • Romano PRODI, President, Foundation for Worldwide Cooperation; Prime Minister of Italy, 1996–1998, 2006–2008; President European Commission 1999-2004
  • Robert Warren DUDLEY, Group Chief Executive, BP
  • Michael HARMS, Executive Director, German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations
  • Andrey KOSTIN, President, Chairman of the Board VTB
  • Ivan GLASENBERG, Chief Executive Officer, Glencore International AG
  • Jeremy WEIR, Chief Executive Officer, Trafigura

 

The speech of I.I. Sechin at the XI Eurasian Forum in Verona – Economy of trust and energy security of Greater Eurasia

Michael Harms, CEO German Eastern Business Association – EU-Russia Economic Relations and Energy Security

13:00-14:30
LunchBouvette
14:30-15:00
Special session - Current geopolitics: risks and prospectivesAuditorium

Moderator: Alessandro CASSIERI, RAI PARIS – Bureau Chief (Italy)

  • Romano PRODI, President, Foundation for Worldwide Cooperation; Prime Minister of Italy, 1996–1998, 2006–2008; President European Commission 1999-2004

 

15:00-16:00
Session 1 - Current geopolitics and freedom of business Auditorium

The world is going through a period of geopolitical tension that is currently showing little signs of fading. These tensions raise additional, and sometimes unwanted, economic and social barriers for trading nations. Various restrictions and protectionist tendencies replace a ‘freedom of trade’ model. In these conditions, political dialogue becomes especially crucial. It is very important to establish contacts between the EU and the EAEU, as well as between other regional associations in the Greater Eurasia region.

Moderator: Mark ENTIN, Head of the European Law Chair; Professor, MGIMO University; Ambassador of Russia to Luxembourg, 2012–2016

  • Alexander GRUSHKO, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Russian Federation
  • JIN Xiaoming, Honorary Chairman, Steering Committee of ITTN, Former Director of Department of International Cooperation China Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST)
  • Tatyana VALOVAYA, Minister of Integration and Macroeconomics, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Alfred VON LIECHTENSTEIN, Chairman of the Advisory Board, International Peace Foundation
  • Stefano MANSERVISI, Director-General of the European Commission’s Directorate General for International Cooperation and Development
  • Grigory RAPOTA, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus
  • Alexander SHOKHIN, President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (Russia)

 

What is Geopolitics? Halford Mackinder, Nicholas J. Spykman

16:00-16:15
Coffee breakBouvette
16:15-17:45
Session 2 - Business dialogue in Greater Eurasia Auditorium

Business and government leaders will share their views on the prospects for progressive economic interaction from the Atlantic to the Pacific.

Moderator: Konstantin SIMONOV, General Director, National Energy Security Fund (Russia)

  • Marco ALVERÀ, CEO, SNAM (Italy)
  • Elena BURMISTROVA, Director General, Gazprom Export (Russia)
  • Mattia FANTINATI, Sottosegretario di Stato al Ministero per la pubblica amministrazione (Italy)
  • Veronika NIKISHINA, Minister of Trade, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Ivan POLYAKOV, Director General of Interstate Corporation for Development
  • Sodiq SAFOEV, First Deputy Chairperson, Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan
  • HU Bin, General Manager of Songshan Technology Innovation Fund Management Co., Ltd.; Managing Partner of Haozheng Songyue Fund
    Management Co., Ltd.

 

Выступление Генерального директора ООО «Газпром экспорт» Е.В. Бурмистровой на XI Евразийском экономическом форуме в Вероне Сессия 2: Бизнес-диалог в Большой Евразии

17:45-18:00
Summary remarksAuditorium

Moderator: Alessandro CASSIERI, RAI PARIS – Bureau Chief (Italy)

  • Vladimir CHIZHOV, Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to the European Union
  • Sergey RAZOV, Ambassador of Russia to Italy
  • Mehdi SANAI, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Russian Federation
  • Antonio FALLICO, President, Banca Intesa Russia; President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Italy)

 

20:00-22:00
24.10.2018OLEG LUNDSTREM JAZZ ORCHESTRA AT TEATRO FILARMONICO IN VERONA

Artistic director: Boris Frumkin

Special guest: Marie Carne

08:30-09:00
Participant registration Reception
09:00-11:00
Opening of the second day Session 3 - Eurasia’s economy of the future. How is the financial sector evolving?Auditorium

The financial sector is rapidly changing under the pressure of widespread new technologies and a turbulent geopolitical situation. How do senior managers in leading financial institutions view the trends in the industry?
One trend is certain: a quality change – in energy, mining, engineering, etc. – will be a necessary condition for the transition towards a new wave of economic development.

Moderator: Angelo TANTAZZI, President, Prometeia (Italy)

  • Vladimir CHUBAR, Chairman of the Management Board, Credit Bank of Moscow (Russia)
  • Alessandro DECIO, CEO and General Manager, SACE (Italy)
  • Mauro MICILLO, Head of the Corporate and Investment Banking Division of Intesa Sanpaolo (Italy)
  • Garegin TOSUNYAN, President, Association of Russian Banks
  • Henry B WON, Partner, Shanghai JZ Equity Investment Fund Management Partnership (China)
  • Andrey ZHUIKOV, Partner and Director REGION Investment Company JSC; General Director REGION Asset Management

 

Vladimir Chubar CEO, Member of the Supervisory Board – Russian economy and banking sector:
great potential amidst challenges

Garegin Tosunyan – FINANCIAL RESOURCES FOR A BREAKTHROUGH IN THE EURASIA’S ECONOMY OF THE FUTURE

Dr Henry B.Won (Ying Wan) – Digital Europe. Monetization of art, reshaping the value of European Civilization

Andrey Zhuykov Parner REGION Group – EASTERN RESPONSE TO WESTERN PRESSURE

11:10-11:15
Coffee breakBouvette
11:15-00:15
Session 4 - Business without borders between Europe and AsiaAuditorium

Business and government leaders will share their views on the prospects for progressive economic interaction from the Atlantic to the Pacific.

Moderator: Philippe PÉGORIER, President, Alstom Russia; Member of the Board, Association of European Businesses

  • Yuri ABRAMOV, General Director, Agency for Technological Development (Russia)
  • Christophe FONTAINE, General Director, IDEMIA; Chairman of the France–Uzbekistan, France–Tajikistan and France–Kyrgyzstan Entrepreneurs’ Council, MEDEF International
  • Guy SIDOS, President – General Director, Vicat; Deputy Chairman of the Franco-Kazakh Business Council MEDEF International
  • Candice YANG, Lawyer and Chief Asia Strategist Weichai Group Eversheds Sutherland

 

Yuri ABRAMOV – New Opportunities for Business in Russia – Expertise / Solutions / Partners / Investments

Candice Yang Esq. – Lawyer & Chief Asia Strategist – Eversheds Sutherland

12:30-13:30
Sessione 5 - The importance of infrastructure from the Atlantic to the Pacific Auditorium

China, the EU, and the EAEU promote large-scale infrastructure development programmes. The best results and efficiencies will be achieved if their efforts are combined.
Goods need to be produced and delivered to markets. This creates new challenges in the use and development of transport, which becomes especially relevant in the case of Greater Eurasia.

Moderator: Javier Hurtado MIRA, Chairman Democrat Youth Community of Europe – DEMYC (Brussel)

  • Gregorio DE FELICE, Chief Economist, Intesa Sanpaolo (Italy)
  • JEONG Young Kyoon, CEO, Heerim Architects & Planners (South Korea)
  • Pino MUSOLINO, President of the North Adriatic Sea Port Authority
  • Mehmet ÖĞÜTÇÜ, Chairman, Bosphorus Energy Club (Turkey)
  • Giovanni TOTI, President, Liguria Region (Italy)
  • Arpad VASARHELYI, Managing Director, Rail Cargo Logistics (Austria)

 

Gregorio De Felice – Chief Economist – Infrastructure Investments in the Great Eurasia: Opportunities for Italy

13:30-14:30
LunchBouvette
14:30-16:00
Session 6 - Innovations in agriculture and the agro-industrial sectorAuditorium

Achieving sustainable development in the agricultural sector is possible with the assimilation of modern information and communication technologies. The ways in which the sector has embraced digitalization, its transition to the model of land economies 4.0, and, finally, an assimilation of the sector’s latest achievements will be discussed by the speakers during this session.

Moderator: Eugenia SEROVA, Representative in Russia, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO, 2016–2018)

  • Evgeniy BABICH, Head of Information Technology Department, Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Belarus
  • Gerardo CAFFINI, Co-founder, Caffini S.p.A. (Italy)
  • Paolo MARCHESINI, International Government & Industry Affairs Manager at Corteva Agriscience, Agriculture Division of DowDuPont
  • Sebastiano MUSUMECI, President of Sicily (Italy)
  • Dmitry SHAPOSHNIKOV, CEO, Agroinnovations
  • Oded SHOSEYOV, Full Professor, Robert H. Smith Institute of Plant Sciences and Genetics in Agriculture (Israel)

 

Gerardo Caffini, technical director of Caffini S.p.A. – ENVIROMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY AND AGRICOLTURE 4.0

Dmitry SHAPOSHNIKOV, CEO, Agroinnovations – Global Milk Monitoring System (Find ID)

Paolo Marchesini External Affairs, Southern Europe – Corteva AgriscienceTM Agriculture Division of DowDuPont

Prof. Oded Shoseyov – The Plant Age: Materials for the future

16:00-16:15
Coffee breakBouvette
16:15-17:30
Session 7 - Innovation technologies as a vector of sustainable social and economic development Auditorium

Technological developments in a variety of areas – digitalization, fintech in the banking sector, pharmacology, cybersecurity, etc. – are leading to revolutionary changes in the economy and everyday life. The assimilation of such innovations is becoming a necessity, but also creates new risks.

Moderator: Riccardo POZZI, OSCE Special Representative of the Chairperson in Office on Innovation Technology, Youth and Security

  • Marat AITENOV, Deputy Chairman of the Board Astana International Financial Centre
  • Chiara APPENDINO, Mayor, Turin (Italy)
  • Vartan DILANIAN, Country Managing Director, Accenture in Russia (Russia)
  • Salvo POGLIESE, Mayor of Catania
  • Alessandro PROFUMO, CEO, Leonardo (Italy)
  • Vladimir SHIPKOV, Executive Director, Association of International Pharmaceutical Manufacturers (AIPM)

 

Marat AITENOV – Astana International Financial Centre – Unlock new opportunities

VARTAN DILANIAN – TECHNOLOGY IMPACT ON ECONOMY AND SOCIETY

Vladimir Shipkov – Pharma innovations – new opportunities for healthcare & industry within EAEU

17:30-18:00
Closing remarksAuditorium

Moderator: Luciano LARIVERA, Economist

  • Delgermaa BANZRAGCH, Ambassador of Mongolia to Russia (Mongolia)
  • John ZHANG, Secretary General, International Technology Transfer Network (ITTN)
  • Pasquale TERRACCIANO, Ambassador of the Italian Republic to the Russian Federation (Italy)
  • Antonio FALLICO, President, Banca Intesa Russia; President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Italy)

10:00-12:00
Special session - Uzbekistan and Italy: major joint projects
12:00-13:30
Emerging Technologies for the Industrial Revolution: Hype Versus Reality

Today high technologies have an increasing impact on our daily lives and are reflected in almost all sectors of human activity — from medicine and education to agriculture, industry and services. Participants of the session will discuss what technologies are now at the peak of interest, and which can be dismissed.

Moderator: Giampaolo Rossi, Member of Board, RAI

  • Vyacheslav Makarov, Wargaming, Vice-president,
    Россия
  • Oleg Artamonov, Unwired Devices LLC, General director, Russia
  • Dauren Toleuhanov, Digital Contracts Group, BrainPatch.io, Director, Kazakhstan
  • Stefanos Dimitriou, Wargaming, Lead VR/AR, Cyprus
  • Artyom Gavrichenkov, Qrator Labs, Technical Director, Russia

 

13:30-14:30
Lunch
14:30-16:00
Pharmaceutical market of EAEU - trends, opportunities, perspectives

Pharmaceutical market of the EAEU countries is a promising market due to the high demand in innovative and effective medical solutions and medicines, a set of government measures aimed at developing the pharmaceutical industry in the territory of the EAEU, health system reform to increase access to modern medical technologies and drugs. In recent years, the EAEU member countries have made a significant progress in the development of the pharmaceutical industry due to the implementation of numerous programs in the EAEU states. For example, in the Russian Federation due to program “PHARMA – 2020” production competencies and facilities covering a wide range of medicinal products has been developed. The international pharmaceutical industry made a major contribution to the implementation of this program, invested more than 5 billion euro in this sector, and contributed more than 30 billion in country economy. Currently the program “PHARMA – 2030” is being developed. It has the aim of the R&D sector development, export orientation, research competencies. An additional impetus to the development of the regional market as a whole and its national segments is provided by the creation of a single market for EAEU medicines, harmonized with international standards, including ICH and EU, and currently being implemented by member states.

Introductory remarks:

  • Enrica Giorgetti, Director General, Farmindustria

Moderators:

  • Vladimir Shipkov, Executive Director, Association of International Pharmaceutical Manufactures (AIPM)
  • Koen Berden, Executive Director for International Affairs, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industry & Associations (EFPIA)

Participants:

  • Dmitry Razhdzestvensky, Head, Division for Coordination of Common Market for Medicinal Products and Medical Devices Formation, Technical Regulation and Accreditation Department, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Alexey Alekhin, Director, Department of the pharmaceutical & medical industry development, Ministry of Industry & Trade, Russian Federation
  • Gabriele Gori, Vice-President, Global Head of Audit and Quality Risk Management, GSK Vaccines
  • Vladislav Shestakov, General Director, FSI “SID&GP”, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Russian Federation
  • Yury Litvishchenko, General Director,
    Chiesi Pharmaceuticals LLC (RF)
  • Tatiana Smirnova, Government & Public Affairs Director, Sanofi Russia
  • Association Farmindustria speaker (TBC)

Representatives of industrial associations, pharmaceutical manufactures, developers, regulatory authorities, other stakeholders concerned.

16:30-18:00
Connecting Europe and Asia - Challenges and Opportunities for Europe

The past five years have witnessed serious steps towards more integration, connectivity and economic cooperation both within, as well as in between regions of the Eurasian continent.
In 2013 China’s head of state Xi Jinping announced the revival in the 21st century of the ancient Silk Roads under Beijing’s epochal “Belt and Road” Initiative (BRI).
A year later, the leaders of Belarus, Kazakhstan and Russia signed a treaty on the creation of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), the first truly supranational organization in the post-Soviet space after the fall of the Soviet Union. After the accession of Armenia and Kyrgyzstan it is now second only to the EU in terms of integration depth. Over 50 countries from all over the world have voiced their interest in signing trade deals with the new union.
In 2016 Vladimir Putin and Nursultan Nazarbayev co-proposed a more extensive “Greater Eurasian Partnership” involving the EAEU, the CIS countries, China, India, Iran, and other interested countries and associations of the continent. Since then, the EAEU has been working on the creation of a network of free trade areas in the wider Eurasian space. The Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) negotiated free trade areas with Vietnam and Iran (interim). More are planned with Singapore, India, South Korea, Cambodia and Serbia. As part of its conjunction with the Belt&Road Initiative, the EAEU signed a trade and economic cooperation agreement with China in May 2018.
At the same time, Brussels’s actions in wider Eurasia seemed less coherent, picking up pace only this year, when significant trade deals were finalized with Vietnam and signed with Japan and Singapore. Then, in September the European External Action Service (EEAS) finally presented a joint communiqué on the EU’s strategy for “Connecting Europe and Asia”.
India is also interested in playing an important part in the emerging “Eurasian concert”. As a major connectivity project it proposes the implementation of the international “North – South Transport Corridor” (NSTC). However, New Delhi, it seems, still has no clear cut vision for its engagement in the wider Eurasian continent.
In view of this, the participants of the panel session will discuss the EU’s strategy in Eurasia, as well as the challenges and opportunities that more integration, connectivity and economic cooperation in the wider Eurasian space could pose for Europe, in particular with such projects as the Eurasian Economic Union, the Belt and Road Initiative and the North – South Transport Corridor.
The results and recommendations of the panel discussion will be published in a short policy paper.

Moderator:
Elia Bescotti, Vice-President, European Society for Eurasian Cooperation (ESEC), Austria

  • Gregory Jullien, Advisor, European Parliament, EU
  • Victor Shakhmatov, Head, Consolidated Analytical Section, Eurasian Economic Commission, EAEU
  • Matvey Navdaev, Advisor to the Head of the Federal Agency for Youth Affairs, Russia
  • Ingo Mayr-Knoch, CEO, WeBuildEurope.eu, Austria
  • Yuri Kofner, Research Assistant, Advanced Systems Analysis, IIASA, Austria
  • Praket Arya, Senior Research Fellow, India Foundation, India

 

X EURASIAN ECONOMIC FORUM IN VERONA: THE ART OF INNOVATION

GREATER EURASIA AS THE DRIVING FORCE IN THE CONTEMPORARY INTERNATIONAL GEOPOLITICAL AND ECONOMIC CONTEXT

19 — 20 OCTOBER 2017

Participants Ambassadors, Ministers of  the Eurasian Economic Union, representatives of European Commission, officials, and directors of principal corporations from participating countries
Place Palazzo della Gran Guardia, Verona (Italy)
Official site www.forumverona.com
Under the patronage Verona City Administration
Organizers Association Conoscere Eurasia, The Roscongress Foundation, St.Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF)
Partners Intesa Sanpaolo, Gazprombank, Region Group, VHS
Main Sponsors Banca Intesa, Coeclerici
Under the Information Support Association of European Businesses, Higher School of Economics
Media partners Rai, Izvestia, Interfax,TASS, Russia-24,  Askanews, PRIME,Sputnik, Business-FM, Eurasian Center, BelTA, g+ europe
History of Forum
2008 Italian-Russian Forum: Alternative Energy
2009 Italian-Russian Forum: Sochi Olympics 2014: the pubblic-private partnership
2010 Italian-Russian Forum: The public-private partnership for energy efficiency and development of renewable energy
2011 Italian-Russian Forum: Cooperation for the modernization and innovation
2012 Eurasian Forum: Innovations and Internationalization
2013 II Eurasian Forum: Innovation and Internationalization Internationalizzation
2014 III Eurasian Forum: Innovation and Internationalization
2015 IV Eurasian Forum: Innovation and Internationalization
2016 V Eurasian Forum: The Art of Innovations
2017 X EURASIAN ECONOMIC FORUM IN VERONA

В.В.Путин – Участникам и гостям Х Евразийского экономического форума в Вероне

COMMITTEES

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Functions of the Committee:

  1. To identify and to define the subjects of the Forum, extending and developing the themes of previous editions of the Forum, with a focus on innovation and internationalization as  main motive powers of economic and social development;
  2. To find and to invite world-class experts and speakers to the Forum and well-known economists and representatives of industrial and banking areas that will contribute significantly to the work of the Forum;
  3. To determine strategic and priority areas of the economy to make them subjects for discussion during the Forum.

The face-to-face meetings of the Scientific Committee will not be provided. All Scientific Committee members’ ideas and suggestions should be communicated to the Co-chairman of the Organizing Committee Antonio Fallico who will inform other members.

Co-chairmen of the Committee:

Romano Prodi, President of the International Foundation for Cooperation
Alexander Shokhin, President of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Members of the Committee (in alphabetical order):

Andrey Akimov, President of the Management Board of Gazprombank, Honourable President of the Association Conoscere Eurasia
Giovanni Bazoli, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Intesa Sanpaolo
Tatiana Valovaya, Minister of the Commission on Macroeconomy and Integration, Eurasian Economic Commission
Paolo Clerici, President and General Director of Coeclerici S.p.A
Grigory Rapota, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Functions of the Committee:

  1. To provide the necessary sponsorship support to the Forum;
  2. To contribute to the Forum by attracting politicians, representatives of various companies and banks interested in the main subject of the Forum;
  3. To provide invitations and to hold advertising campaigns in the participating countries, as well as logistics of the Forum.

The face-to-face meetings of the Scientific Committee will not be provided. All ideas and suggestions of the Scientific Committee’s members should be communicated to the Co-chairman of the Organizing Committee Antonio Fallico who will inform other members.

Co-chairmen of the Committee:

Antonio Fallico, President of the Association Conoscere Eurasia

Members of the Committee (in alphabetical order):

Alexander Abramov, General Director of Lexsystems
Andrei Belianinov, Chairman of the Management Board of Eurasian Development Bank; Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly
Antonio Cianci, Air Quality Alliance
Vartan Dilanyan, Managing Director in Russia and CIS, Accenture
Philippe Pégorier, President Alstom Russia
Aimone di Savoia-Aosta, General Director of Pirelli Tyre Russia
Frank Schauff, General Director Association of European Businesses
Fabio Spagnuolo, Head of Innovation Center Intesa Sanpaolo
Angelo Tantazzi, President of Prometeia S.p.A.
Vladimir Ulakhovich, Chairman of the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Elena Zavaleeva, Vice-President of Rosneft

Opening ceremony welcome speeches
Special session
Summing up the day
Opening ceremony of the second day
Summing up the Forum
08:00-08:45
Participants registrationReception
09:00-09:30
Opening ceremony. Welcome speechesAuditorium

Moderator: Alessandro CASSIERI, RAI PARIS – BUREAU CHIEF (Italy)

  • Federico SBOARINA, Mayor, Verona (Italy)
  • Maria Elena BOSCHI, Undersecretary of State at the Presidency of the Council of Ministers (Italy)
  • Andrey AKIMOV, President of Management Board, Gazprombank; Honorary President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Russia)
  • Antonio FALLICO, President, Banca Intesa Russia; President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Italy)
09:30-11:15
Special session: New Prospects of the Eurasian CooperationAuditorium

Moderator: Antonio FALLICO, President, Banca Intesa Russia; President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Italy)

  • Romano PRODI, President, Fund for International Cooperation; Prime Minister of Italy 1996 – 1998, 2006 – 2008
  • Gerhard SCHRÖDER, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Rosneft; Chancellor of Germany 1998 – 2005
  • Igor SECHIN, President and CEO, Rosneft (Russia)  

Panel members:

  • Emma MARCEGAGLIA, President, Eni; President, Business Europe; President and CEO, Marcegaglia Holding S.p.A. (Italy)
  • LI Yong, Executive Director, CEFC China Energy (China)
  • Ivan GLASENBERG, CEO, Glencore International (Switzerland)
  • Jeremy WEIR, CEO, Trafigura (Singapore)
  • Stefano CAO, CEO, Saipem (Italy)
  • Hirofumi KATASE, Special adviser of the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry (Japan)
  • Eulogio DEL PINO, People’s Minister of Petroleum & Mining (Venezuela)
11:15-11:30
Coffee BreakBouvette
11:30-00:30
Session 1: EU-EAEU: Relations Development Between Two Organizations in the Greater Eurasia SpaceAuditorium

Is it necessary to conduct a dialogue between the EU and the EAEU? What could be its goals, perspectives and conditions?

Moderator: Mark ENTIN, Head of the European Law Chair; Professor, MGIMO University; Ambassador of the Russian Federation to Luxembourg2012-2016

  • Grigory RAPOTA, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus
  • Tatiana VALOVAYA, Minister of Integration and Macroeconomics, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Veronica NIKISHINA, Minister for Trade, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Michael CHRISTIDES, Secretary General of the Permanent International Secretariat of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation
  • Philippe PÉGORIER, President, Alstom Russia; Member of the board of the Association of European Business (France)
00:30-13:30
Session 2: Prospects of the Energy Sector in the Greater EurasiaAuditorium

The supply of energy resources in the Greater Eurasia space, energy security of countries and regions are the key conditions for successful economic development. The session is intended to cover the points of the demand for energy resources and production capacities of supplier countries. Scenarios and prospects are in focus.

Moderator: Konstantin SIMONOV, General Director, National Energy Security Fund (Russia)

  • Leonid MIKHELSON, Chairman of the Management Board, Novatek (Russia)
  • Elena BURMISTROVA, General Director, Gazprom Export (Russia)
  • Ivan GLASENBERG,  CEO, Glencore International (Switzerland)
  • Marco ALVERÀ, CEO, SNAM (Italy)
  • Domenico D’ELIA, Vice President, Air Liquide Engineering & Construction (France)
  • Theodoros KITSAKOS, CEO, DEPA (Greece)
  • Dmitriy SKOBELEV, Director, Research Institute “Environmental Industrial Policy Center” (Russia)
13:30-14:30
LunchBouvette
14:30-15:30
Session 3: Financial Flows in the Greater Eurasia in the International Geopolitical ContextAuditorium

The financial markets entered a period of uncertainty and imbalance in the face of various structural responses from the US, EU, China, Russia and other countries. In this context, the most palpable anti-Russian sanctions have landed on the financial sector.

Moderator: Marcello FOA, Editorial Director, Corriere del Ticino Group (Switzerland)

  • Marco TRONCHETTI PROVERA, Executive Vice Chairman, CEO, Pirelli & C.
  • Gaetano MICCICHÈ, President, Banca IMI (Italia)
  • Sergey SUDARIKOV, Member of the Board of Directors, «REGION» Investment company; Vice-President,  Association Conoscere Eurasia (Russia)
  • Alessandro DECIO, CEO and General Director, SACE (Italy)
  • Birzhan KANESHEV, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, KAZAKH INVEST (Kazakhstan)
  • Luciano CIRINÀ, CEO, GENERALI CEE (Italia)
  • Valery PAVLYUK, President, Far Eastern Bank (Russia)
15:30-15:45
Coffee breakBouvette
15:45-17:15
Session 4: Information in the Service of Business: Unlocking the Potential of Digital Technologies and Big DataAuditorium
In the era of digital economy, information is an increasingly important condition for making timely and sound decisions, business development and effective risk management. What are the key trends in the availability of information for business? How is industry developing “Big” and “Open” data? How does the transparency of companies change? How do traditional media change in the digital age to meet better the needs of business?
Moderator: Vladimir GERASIMOV, First Deputy General Director, Executive Director, Interfax News Agency (Russia)
  • Gregorio DE FELICE, Chief Economist, Intesa Sanpaolo (Italy) 
  • Marcus HARTMANN, Managing Director, SWAN Insights; Executive Director Big Data Analytics, Bisnode (Sweden) 
  • Ilya MUNERMAN, General Director, “Munerman and partners” Management Company (Russia) 
  • Aleksei SIDORIN,  IT evangelist, Business solutions architect, CROC (Russia)
  • Richard H. VELDRAN, CFO, The Dun & Bradstreet Corporation (USA) 
  • Daniel ZELENSKY, General Director, United Credit Bureau (Russia)
17:15-17:45
Summing up the Day

Moderator:  Alexey PILKO, Director, Eurasian Communication Center (Russia)

  • Sergey RAZOV, Ambassador of Russia to Italy
  • Aleksandr GURYANOV, Ambassador of  Belarus to Italy
  • Antonio FALLICO, President, Banca Intesa Russia; President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Italy)
09:00-09:30
RegistrationReception
09:30-10:00
Opening ceremony of the Second Forum DayAuditorium

Moderator: Luigi DE BIASE, Journalist, TG5-Mediaset (Italy)

  • Vladimir CHIZHOV, Permanent Representative of Russia to the European Union
  • Sergey SIDORSKIY, Minister of Industry and Agroindustrial Complex, Eurasian Economic Commission 
  • Adamkul ZHUNUSOV,  Minister of Energy and Infrastructure, Eurasian Economic Commission
10:00-11:00
Session 5: Innovations as a Response to the Economic Development Challenges in the Greater EurasiaAuditorium

The U.S. presidential election, “Brexit”, conflicts in the Middle East, and tensions in various regions of the world reflect profound changes in the geopolitical space. This pace of developments directly affects the economy, both on worldwide trends and on specific areas of development and cooperation. What are the possible future directions?

Moderator: Aleksei BOBROVSKI, Anchor, Russia-24 TV (Russia)

  • Alessandro PROFUMO, CEO, Leonardo (Italy)
  • Alexander SHOKHIN, President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (Russia)
  • Sammy KOTWANI, President, Indian Business Alliance (India)
  • Donato IACOVONE, CEO, EY in Italy
  • Mikhail KUSNIROVICH, Chairman of Supervisory Board, Bosco di Ciliegi Group of Companies (Russia)
11:00-11:15
Coffee BreakBouvette
11:15-00:45
Session 6: Interregional Economic Cooperation as the Shortest and Most Efficient Route to Economic DevelopmentAuditorium

Interregional cooperation have enormous practical value in building long-term economic projects. What is the local authorities’ role in economic relations and in dialogue within the Greater Eurasia?

Moderator: Nikolay EFIMOVICH, Director, Radio and Television for the State Union of Russia-Belarus

  • Giovanni TOTI, President, Liguria region (Italy)
  • Ivan BELOZERCEV, Governor, Penza region (Russia) 
  • Chiara APPENDINO, Mayor, Turin (Italy)
  • Maria Vittoria PISANTE, Secretary General, Veolia Water Technologies Italy (France)
  • Mona KHALIL, Executive Director, Russia-Egyptian Business Council (Egypt)
  • Vadim DYMOV, President, Dymov Company (Russia)
  • Anatoly ARTAMONOV,  Governor, Kaluga region (Russia)
00:45-14:00
LunchBouvette
14:00-15:30
Session 7: Transport and Infrastructure Development as the Flywheel of Economic Development of the Greater EurasiaAuditorium

Transport and infrastructure projects are priorities for economic development of the Greater Eurasia. The enterprises of the industry offer projects for international cooperation.

Moderator: Evelina ZAKAMSKAYA, Anchor, Russia-24 TV (Russia)

  • Nikolay ASAUL, Deputy Minister of Transport (Russia)  
  • Delgermaa BANZRAGCH, Ambassador of Mongolia to Russia
  • Aleksey GROM, President, United Transport and Logistics Company (Belarus-Kazakhstan-Russia) 
  • Paolo Emilio SIGNORINI,  President, Ligurian Sea West Cost Seaport Administration (Italy)
  • William ENGDAHL, Founder, Engdahl Strategic Risk Consulting (USA)
  • Alexei Rakhmanov, СЕО, United Shipbuilding Corporation
15:30-15:45
Coffee breakBouvette
15:45-17:15
Session 8: Digital Technologies as a Development Catalyst for the Greater Eurasia CountriesAuditorium

Digital technologies, cloud computing, 3D printing, Big Data, augmented and virtual reality and cyber security are rapidly changing the conditions in which business operates, generating new phenomena, for example, crypto-currencies or innovative payment systems. The advancement of the digital economy in combination with 4.0 industrial revolution makes it possible to significantly accelerate development and becomes one of the key drivers of innovation, competitiveness and growth. While it holds huge potential, only a fraction of enterprises is currently taking full advantage of new digital opportunities. At the same time, new risks and new cyber threats are emerging. How could one set up a push forward digitalization, informatization, exchange and collaboration of cyberspace between Eurasia, European Union and all countries within region to help fostering growth, trade and cultural exchanges, how to withstand new challenges in the dynamic environment?

Moderator: Luciano LARIVERA, Society of Jesus, Economist (Italy)

  • Francesco PROFUMO, President, Compagnia di San Paolo (Italy)
  • Chen NING, Chairman, International Technology Transfer Network Steering Committee (China)
  • Mikhail GERCHUK, General Director of Eurasia region, VEON Group of Companies (Netherlands)
  • Andrey SHPILENKO, Director, Association of Clusters and Technology Parks (Russia)
  • Valeriy VAISBERG, Head of Research, REGION Investment Group of Companies (Russia)
  • Aliya PROKOFIEVA, President, Galaxy Group (Russia)
  • Gian Paolo BALBONI, Digital Transformation Evangelist,  Sant’Anna High University School of Pisa (Italy)
17:15-18:00
Summing up the DayAuditorium

Moderator: Paolo MAZZANTI, Director, Askanews (Italy)

  • Alexander STUGLEV, Director, Roscongress Foundation (Russia)
  • Antonio FALLICO, President, Banca Intesa Russia; President, Association Conoscere Eurasia (Italy)

THE EURASIAN FORUM TOOK PLACE ON OCTOBER 20-21, 2016 IN PALAZZO DELLA GRAN GUARDIA

The Forum has brought together more than 600 delegates from Austria, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belgium, Belarus, United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Malta, Mongolia, Russia, Slovakia, France and Switzerland. Among the participants there were representatives of the business community, political and public circles, diplomats, experts and journalists.

The delegates have discussed new projects, models of interstate interaction and economic cooperation in the modern context; they deliberated over the development aspects of the innovative infrastructure of the Greater Eurasia, as well as cooperation in energy, industry, technology, transport, agriculture and agroindustry. The participants have also touched upon the development of the geopolitical environment in Eurasia and the prospects of interregional cooperation between different countries.

It was stressed in the course of the discussions that innovations are the key leverage for the long-term growth and changes in the whole global economy. “The Art of Innovations” was the motto of the Eurasian Forum.

During the Forum the importance of an improved political and economic dialogue with the European Union and the European Economic Union was especially pointed out.

The annual Eurasian Forum in Verona is organized by the Association Conoscere Eurasia, the Roscongress Foundation and the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum.

X EURASIAN ECONOMIC FORUM IN VERONA will take place on  October 19-20, 2017.

THURSDAY OCTOBER 20 2016. FORUM OPENING
BUSINESSES AND GREATER EURASIA
GEOPOLITICAL PROCESSES IN GREATER EURASIA
SESSION I: THE GEOPOLITICAL MAP OF GREATER EURASIA IN MOVEMENT
AWARDING OF HONOUR
SESSION II: ECONOMICS AND FINANCE AND THE GLOBAL CRISIS
SESSION III: THE ENERGY MARKET – OUTLOOK FOR 2020
SIZING UP THE FIRST DAY OF THE FORUM – MEETING WITH MINISTERS
FRIDAY OCTOBER 21 2016 SESSION IV: NEW MODELS OF ECONOMIC COOPERATION IN THE CONTEXT OF GLOBAL CRISIS
SESSION V: INNOVATION INFRASTRUCTURE IN GREATER EURASIA
SESSION VI: AGRICULTURE AND AGRIBUSINESS – NEW FRONTIERS
SESSION VII: INTERREGIONAL COOPERATION AS AN ENGINE OF DEVELOPMENT
SESSION VIII: STRENGTHENING DIALOGUE
FORUM CLOSING
08:30-09:30
RegistrationReception
09:30-10:30
Forum openingAuditorium

Moderator: Alessandro Cassieri, Special Correspondent TG1

  • Flavio Tosi, Mayor of Verona
  • Andrey Akimov, Chairman of the Management Board of Gazprombank
  • Antonio Fallico, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Banca Intesa, President of Association Conoscere Eurasia
10:00-10:30
Businesses and Greater EurasiaAuditorium
  • Igor Sechin, President and CEO of Rosneft
10:30-11:00
Geopolitical processes in Greater EurasiaAuditorium
  • Romano Prodi, President of Foundation for World Wide Cooperation
11:00-11:15
Coffee breakBouvette
11:15-00:45
Session I: The geopolitical map of Greater Eurasia in movementAuditorium

Moderator: Valery Fadeev, CEditor-in-Chief of Expert magazine, Anchorman Channel One

  • Grigory Rapota, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus – keynote speaker
  • Tatiana Valovaya, Minister in charge of the Development of Integration and Macroeconomics of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC)
  • Song Hongbing, Expert on global finance and the Silk Road
  • Edward Lozansky, President and Founder of the American University in Moscow
  • Princess Ingrid Detter de Frankopan, Princess Ingrid Detter de Frankopan,
  • Q&A
00:45-14:00
Lunch breakBouvette
14:00-15:30
Session II: Economics and finance and the global crisisAuditorium

Moderator: Mikhail Khazin, President of the Economic Research Foundation

  • Massimo Mucchetti, President of the 10th Standing Committee (Industry, Trade, Tourism), Senate of the Italian Republic – keynote speaker
  • Oleg Vaksman, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of Gazprombank
  • Gaetano Miccichè, President of Banca IMI
  • Sergei Roumas, Chairman of the Management Board of Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus
  • Valeriy Vaisberg, Head of Research of REGION Investment Company
  • Luciano Larivera, Society of Jesus, Economist
  • Q&A
15:30-15:45
Coffee breakBouvette
15:45-17:00
Session III: The energy market – outlook for 2020Auditorium

 

Moderator: Konstantin Simonov, General Director of the National Energy Security Fund

  • Leonid Mikhelson, Member of the Board of Directors and Chairman of the Management Board of Novatek – keynote speaker
  • Elena Burmistrova, Director General of Gazprom Export
  • Ulrich Lissek, Head of Communications of Nord Stream2
  • Vladimir Drebentsov, Vice President of BP Russia
  • Marco Alverà, CEO of Snam
  • Q&A
17:00-17:30
Sizing up the first day of the Forum – Meeting with MinistersAuditorium

Moderator: Marco Valerio Lo Prete, Deputy Director of the newspaper Il Foglio

  • Alexey Meshkov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Antonio Fallico, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Banca Intesa, President of the Association Conoscere Eurasia
09:00-09:30
RegistrationReception
09:30-11:15
Session IV: New models of economic cooperation in the context of global crisisAuditorium

Moderator: Alexei Bobrovsky, Anchorman Russia-24 TV

  • Mauro Moretti, CEO and General Manager of Leonardo-Finmeccanica – keynote speaker
  • Timur Suleimenov, Minister in charge of Economy and Financial Policy of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC)
  • Marco Tronchetti Provera, Executive Vice Chairman and CEO of Pirelli & C. S.p.A.
  • Alexander Shokhin, President of Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs
  • Ilaria Vescovi, Vice President and Chief of the East Countries Group Confindustria Trento, CEO Tecnoclima S.p.A.
  • Q&A
11:15-11:30
Coffe breakBouvette
11:30-13:00
Session V: Innovation infrastructure in Greater EurasiaAuditorium

Moderator: Angelo Tantazzi, President of Prometeia

  • Chen Ning, Executive Chairman of ITTN – keynote speaker
  • Gregorio De Felice, Chief Economist of Intesa Sanpaolo Group/li>
  • Alberto Mazzola, Head of International Affairs of Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane
  • Frank Schauff, CEO of Association of European Businesses
  • Anatoly Khodorovskiy, Counsellor to the President of REGION Investment Company
  • Q&A
13:00-14:00
Lunch breakBouvette
14:00-15:30
Session VII: Interregional cooperation as an engine of developmentAuditorium

ModeratorLuigi Chiarello, Head of economics and legislation, Responsible Agribusiness insert at ItaliaOggi

  • Ilya Shestakov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Head of the Federal Agency for Fishery of the Russian Federation
  • Luigi Scordamaglia, CEO and Vice-Chairman of Inalca S.p.A., President of Federalimentare
  • Mauro Moscardi, CFO of De Cecco
  • Giacinto Fracchiolla, Engineer of Fracchiolla S.p.A.
  • Q&A
15:30-03:45
Coffee breakBouvette
15:45-17:15
Session VII: Interregional cooperation as an engine of developmentAuditorium

Moderator: Alessandro Cassieri, Special Correspondent TG1

  • Flavio Tosi, Mayor of Verona
  • Natalia Komarova, Governor of Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area-Yugra
  • Michele Emiliano, President of the Region of Puglia
  • Sergey Cheremin, Minister of Moscow City Government
  • Vincenzo Bianco, Mayor of Catania, President of Italian Delegation to the European Committee of the Regions
  • Marina Korotaeva, Deputy CEO of Agency for Strategic Initiatives
  • Damir Fattahov, Deputy Mayor of Kazan
  • Q&A
17:15-18:00
Session VIII: Strengthening dialogueAuditorium

Moderator: Evelina Zakamskaya, Anchorwoman Russia-24 TV (interview with participants)

  • Sergey Razov, Ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Italian Republic and the Republic of San Marino
  • Evgeny Shestakov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus
  • Victoria Bagdassarian, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the Italian Republic
  • Delgermaa Banzragchin, Ambassador of Mongolia to the Russian Federation
  • Q&A
18:00-18:30
Forum closingAuditorium

Moderatore: Antonio Cianci, Kauffman Fellow

  • Alexander Stuglev, CEO of the Roscongress Foundation
  • Antonio Fallico, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Banca Intesa, President of the Association Conoscere Eurasia
20:00-
Igor Moiseyev Ensemble of Popular DanceTeatro Filarmonico

IV EURASIAN FORUM

23 ottobre 2015, Verona-Mosca.  “In questi giorni non ho volutamente parlato di sanzioni perché per me rappresentano il passato. Ovviamente non è così, e non penso che saranno tolte a breve, ma fino a ieri le nostre imprese più che dalle sanzioni sono state condizionate dalla sfiducia nei rapporti con la Russia”. Così il presidente di Banca Intesa Russia e dell’Associazione Conoscere Eurasia, Antonio Fallico ha commentato la chiusura del IV Forum Eurasiatico di Verona. “Ora – ha aggiunto – è il momento di riprendere fiducia e coraggio perché ci sono segmenti enormi di collaborazione: Novatek, Gazprom e Rosneft in questo momento stanno discutendo contratti con le nostre aziende italiane per 10-12mld di euro. In agenda – ha concluso Fallico – sono ai primi posti i settori dell’aerospazio, la meccanica, la petrolchimica, la meccatronica e l’agroindustria, mentre la lista della spesa l’ha fatta qui ieri il Ceo di Rosneft, Igor Sechin, dichiarando di voler spendere 22-23mld l’anno nei prossimi anni”.

Per l’ambasciatore italiano a Mosca, Cesare Ragaglini, intervenuto anch’egli alle conclusioni: “In questi giorni abbiamo registrato una straordinaria domanda di dialogo e confronto ed è importante perché le sanzioni se da una parte sono un elemento irritante dall’altra possono essere una sfida. Ed è quella che stanno percorrendo le nostre imprese, che storicamente con il mercato russo hanno sempre avuto una visione strategica di lungo periodo”.

Con quest’ultima sessione si è concluso il IV Forum Eurasiatico, che ha visto la presenza di oltre 70 relatori (tra cui circa 10 ministri o vice ministri, top manager ed esperti di economia e finanza internazionale), oltre a circa circa 800 accreditati provenienti da 23 Paesi. L’appuntamento è per il 20-21 ottobre del 2016 per il V Forum Eurasiatico.

Il IV Forum Eurasiatico è stato organizzato dall’Associazione Conoscere Eurasia e dal Forum Economico Internazionale di San Pietroburgo in collaborazione con Intesa Sanpaolo, Gazprombank, VHS, Region – Group of Companies e il sostegno di Banca Intesa Russia e Coeclerici.

e: Novatek, Gazprom e Rosneft in questo momento stanno discutendo contratti con le nostre aziende italiane per 10-12mld di euro. In agenda – ha concluso Fallico – sono ai primi posti i settori dell’aerospazio, la meccanica, la petrolchimica, la meccatronica e l’agroindustria, mentre la lista della spesa l’ha fatta qui ieri il Ceo di Rosneft, Igor Sechin, dichiarando di voler spendere 22-23mld l’anno nei prossimi anni”.

Per l’ambasciatore italiano a Mosca, Cesare Ragaglini, intervenuto anch’egli alle conclusioni: “In questi giorni abbiamo registrato una straordinaria domanda di dialogo e confronto ed è importante perché le sanzioni se da una parte sono un elemento irritante dall’altra possono essere una sfida. Ed è quella che stanno percorrendo le nostre imprese, che storicamente con il mercato russo hanno sempre avuto una visione strategica di lungo periodo”.

Con quest’ultima sessione si è concluso il IV Forum Eurasiatico, che ha visto la presenza di oltre 70 relatori (tra cui circa 10 ministri o vice ministri, top manager ed esperti di economia e finanza internazionale), oltre a circa circa 800 accreditati provenienti da 23 Paesi. L’appuntamento è per il 20-21 ottobre del 2016 per il V Forum Eurasiatico.

Il IV Forum Eurasiatico è stato organizzato dall’Associazione Conoscere Eurasia e dal Forum Economico Internazionale di San Pietroburgo in collaborazione con Intesa Sanpaolo, Gazprombank, VHS, Region – Group of Companies e il sostegno di Banca Intesa Russia e Coeclerici.

THURSDAY 22 OTTOBRE 2015. FORUM OPENING
INTRODUCTION
PLENARY SESSION: EUROPE AND EURASIA
PLENARY SESSION (CONTINUATION): ITALY AND EURASIA
SESSION I: ECONOMICS AND FINANCE
SESSION II: ENERGY
SIZING UP THE FIRST DAY OF THE FORUM
FRIDAY 23 OTTOBRE 2015. FORUM OPENING
SESSION III: INFRASTRUCTURE
CONVERSATION WITH
SESSION IV: FOOD AND AGROINDUSTRY
SESSION V: INNOVATIVE COMPANIES AND START UP
SESSION VI: ALTERNATIVE SOURCES OF ENERGY
IV EURASIAN FORUM CONCLUDING PRESS CONFERENCE
08:30-09:30
RegistrationReception
09:30-10:00
Forum openingAuditorium

Moderator: Angelo Tantazzi, President fo Prometeia S.p.A.

  • Flavio Tosi, Mayor of Verona
  • Andrey Akimov, President of Management Board Gazprombank
  • Antonio Fallico, President of Banca Intesa Russia and President of the Conoscere Eurasia Association
10:00-10:00
IntroductionAuditorium

Moderator: Angelo Tantazzi, President of Prometeia S.p.A.

  • Maria Elena Boschi, Minister for Constitutional reforms and relations with Parliament of the Italian Republic
  • Igor Sechin, President, Chairman of the Management Board, Rosneft
  • Gian Maria Gros Pietro, Chairman of the Management Board, Intesa Sanpaolo
  • Andrey Kostin, President and Chairman of the Management Board, VTB Bank
11:00-00:30
Plenary Session: Europe and EurasiaAuditorium

Moderator: Luciano Fontana, Direttore del Corriere della Sera

  • Romano Prodi, President, International Foundation for Cooperation
  • Grigory Rapota, State Secretary, the Union State of Russia and Belarus
  • Alexander Mikhnevich, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus
  • Tatiana Valovaya, Minister of the Commission on Macroeconomy and Integration, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Sandro Gozi, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs of Italy
  • Evgeny Kuyvashev, GGovernor of the Sverdlovsk Region
  • Mauro Moretti, CEO and General Director, Finmeccanica Group
00:30-13:15
Plenary Session (continuation): Italy and EurasiaAuditorium

Moderator: Valery Fadeev, Director, Expert magazine

  • Sergey Razov, Ambassador of the Russian Federation to Italy
  • Evgeny Shestakov, Ambassador of Belarus to Italy
  • Sargis Ghazaryan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Italy
  • Basant Kumar Gupta, Ambassador of India to Italy
13:15-14:15
Launch breakBouvette
14:15-16:30
Session I: Economics and FinanceAuditorium

Moderator: Marcello Sala, Executive Vice Chairman of the Management Board, Intesa Sanpaolo

  • Timur Suleimenov, Minister of the Economy and Financial Politics, Eurasian Economic Commission (Cee)
  • Garegin Tosunian, President, Association of Russian Banks
  • Giancarlo Bruno, Senior Director, Head of Financial Services Industry, World Economic Forum USA
  • Giovanni Castellaneta, President di SACE S.p.A.
  • Vasily Titov, First Deputy President and Chairman of the Management Board, VTB Bank
  • Ge Ming, Independent Director, Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China
  • Viktor Ivanter, Adviser to the president on economic strategy, Rosneft
  • Luciano Larivera, Gesuit and giornalist
16:30-18:00
Session II: EnergyAuditorium

Moderator: Vadim Pestun, Managing director for Accenture Russia Natural Recourses & Energy Practice

  • Anatoly Yanovskiy, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
  • Nodari Simonia,Academician, Advisor to the Russian Academy of Sciences, Professor at MGIMO-University (Moscow State Institute of International Relations)
  • Natalia Komarova, Governor of Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area-Yugra
  • Leonid Mikhelson, Chairman of the Management Board, NOVATEK
  • Andrey Shishkin, Vice President for Energy and Localization, Rosneft
  • Rudi Oss, European Federation of Local Energy Companies (CEDEC)
  • Alexander Ivannikov, Head of Department 816, Gazprom
18:00-18:30
Sintesi dei lavori della giornataAuditorium

Coordinators: Alessandro Banfi, Director, Tgcom24 and Alessandro Cassieri, Own correspondent TG1

  • Alexey Meshkov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Antonio Fallico, President of Banca Intesa Russia and President of the Conoscere Eurasia Association
08:30-09:00
RegistrationReception
09:00-10:15
Forum openingAuditorium

Moderator: Sergey Yastrzhembskiy, Ambassador of Russian Federation, Commander of the Italian Republic, producer, broadcaster

  • Federica Guidi, Minister of Economic Development of the Italian Republic (time to be confirmed)
  • Denis Manturov, Minister of Trade and Industry of the Russian Federation
  • Alexander Shokhin, President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs, Member of the Organizing Committee of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum
  • Andrey Nikitin, CEO, Agency for Strategic Initiatives, Member of the Organizing Committee of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum
  • Emmanuel Quidet, President, French-Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Rosario Alessandrello, President, Italian-Russian Chamber of Commerce and of the Italian-Iranian Chamber of Commerce
10:15-11:45
Session III: InfrastructureAuditorium

Moderator: Lanfranco Senn, rofessor of Bocconi University

  • Marina Kovtun, Governor of the Murmansk Region
  • Buri Karimov, Executive Director, Intergovernmental Council of Road Constructors of the CIS Countries
  • Alberto Mazzola, International Affairs Senior President, Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane
  • Evgeny Dorot, Deputy General Director for innovative development, RZDstroy
  • Sergey Khramagin,General Director, State Transport Leasing Company
  • Livio Fenati, Head of Global Corporate Development, Atlantia
  • Vladimir Lebedev, Adviser to the Mayor of Moscow
  • Valeriy Vaysberg, Head of Research, Investment Company REGION
  • Young Kyoon Jeong, CEO & Chairman of the Board, Heerim Architects & Planners
  • Sergey Sochnev, Vice CEO Rosneftegazstroy
11:45-00:45
Session IV: Food and AgroindustryAuditorium

Moderator: Ezio Castiglione, President, ISMEA (Institute of Study, Research and Information on the Agricultural and Agrofood Market)

  • Paolo De Castro, S&D Coordinator in the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development in the European Parliament
  • Christos Dimas, President, Hellenic Russian Chamber of Commerce
  • Anatoly Khodorovskiy, Vice Director General, Investment Company REGION
  • Luigi Scordamaglia, President, Federalimentare
  • Bruno Mathieu, Managing Director, Head of Private Equity, Nevastar Finance
00:45-13:15
Conversation withAuditorium
Conversation with
Auditorium

Giovanni Bazoli, Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Intesa Sanpaolo

Coordinator: Georgy Kaptelin, Deputy Director of Russian News Agency TASS

13:15-14:15
Launch breakBouvette
15:00-16:15
Session V: Innovative companies and Start UpAuditorium

Moderator: Antonio Cianci, Kauffman Fellow

  • Massimo Mucchetti, President of the 10th Standing Committee (Industry, Trade, Tourism), Senate of the Republic of Italy
  • Stefano Firpo, General Director, Directorate for Industrial Policy, Competitiveness and Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Economic Development
  • Slava Khodko, Executive Director, AIRR; Advisor, St. Petersburg International Economic Forum Foundation (SPIEF Foundation)
  • Vadim Makhov, Chairman of Board of Directors OMZ
  • John Zhang, Secretary General, International Technology Transfer Network ITTN
  • Alfredo Mariotti, General Director, Association UCIMU- SISTEMI PER PRODURRE
  • Charlie H.Shin, CEO, Seabiscuit Partners Co.
16:15-17:15
Session VI: Alternative Sources of EnergyAuditorium

Moderator: Alfonso Cauteruccio, President, Cultural Association Greenaccord Onlus

  • Francesco Profumo, President, IREN Holding
  • Philippe Pegorier, Alstom Country President in Russia, Ukraine and Belarus, Chairman of the Association of European Business
  • Roberto Deambrogio, Head of Eastern Europe, Enel S.p.A.
  • Roberto Cipollone, Full Professor of Interactions between Environment and Energy transformation systems, University of L’Aquila
17:15-17:45
IV Eurasian Forum Concluding Press ConferenceAuditorium

Coordinators: Paolo Mazzanti, DDirector, Askanews press agency and Luca Gaballo, Editor-in-chief di analytical programmes Rainews24

  • Antonio Fallico, President of Banca Intesa Russia and President of the Conoscere Eurasia Association
  • Cesare Ragaglini, Italian Ambassador in Moscow
20:00-
Concert of Alexandrov EnsembleTeatro Ristori

III EURASIA FORUM

6 sessions, 150 participants from Russian Federation, China, Kazakhstan, Byelorussia and Azerbaijan as well as representatives of political forces and business, heads of major enterprises and financial institutions, 800 accredited companies, more than 1000 articles issued by well-known Russian and Italian editions.

These are the numbers of the II Eurasian Forum 2013 – a unique Italian event, able to bring together on one platform the chief players in economics and public institutions of Italy and Eurasia. This year the Eurasian Forum will take place again in Verona on October 23 and 24 (Palazzo della Gran Guardia).

Organized by Conoscere Eurasia Association (Verona), Intesa Sanpaolo and Gazprombank, the Eurasian Forum today is not only a reference point for the Russian-Italian economic relations that reached 30 billion euros in 2013, affecting considerably general trade profit of Italy; but also for all Eurasian zone which, thanks to the Customs union of Russia, Byelorussia and Kazakhstan, intends to become the market for Made in Italy production in volume up to 40 billion euros until the end of 2015.

Innovation and internationalization remain this year the main subjects that gather different strategic spheres to raise the competitiveness of economy of Italy. Energy, Environment, Agroindustry, Infrastructures, Innovation agencies and Start Up, Economy and finances are only some of topics that will be discussed during the 3d Eurasian Forum.

The Eurasian Forum is not simply theoretical conversations, but an event of the international level aimed to develop business relations that are the most important point during this difficult historical period.

ForumEurasiatico_ProgrammaForum_A4_ITA_print.pdf


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2014. OPENING OF THE FORUM
SESSIONE I: IL RUOLO DELL'INNOVAZIONE E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
SESSIONE II (AUDITORIUM): ECONOMIA E FINANZA
SESSIONE III (AUDITORIUM): ENERGIA
VENERDÌ 24 OTTOBRE 2014. SESSIONE PLENARIA: IL RUOLO DELL'INNOVAZIONE E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
Davide Tabarelli VENERDÌ 24 OTTOBRE 2014. SESSIONE PLENARIA: IL RUOLO DELL'INNOVAZIONE E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE Flavio Tosi Gian Maria Gros Pietro Anatoly Orel SESSIONE IV (AUDITORIUM): AMBIENTE
SESSIONE V (AUDITORIUM): FOOD E AGROINDUSTRIA
SESSIONE VI (AUDITORIUM): INFRASTRUTTURE
SESSIONE VII (AUDITORIUM): AZIENDE INNOVATIVE E START UP
CONCLUSIONI
08:30-21:30
RegistrationReception
09:30-11:30
Opening of the forum:Auditorium

Moderator: Valery Fadeev, Editor-in-Chief, Expert magazine

Antonio Fallico, President of the Banca Intesa Russia, President of the Association “Conoscere Eurasia”

Award Ceremony: Paolo Clerici, President and General Director of Coeclerici S.p.A.

Introduction:

Giovanni Bazoli, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Intesa Sanpaolo:

Current economic crisis and growing social inequality

Igor Sechin, President and CEO of Rosneft

Greeting speeches:

Sergey Razov, Ambassador of the Russian Federation to Italy

Sergey Rumas, Member of the Presidium of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Belarus, Member of the Council

of the Eurasian Economic Commission, Chairman of the Board of the Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus

Repubblica di Belarus

Li Ruiyu, Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Italy

Andrian Yelemessov, Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Italy

Sargis Ghazaryan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Italy

11:30-11:45
Coffee breakLoggiato
11:45-13:00
Session I: Role of the innovation and internationalizationAuditorium

Moderator: Angelo Tantazzi, President of Prometeia S.p.A.

Romano Prodi, President of the International Foundation for Cooperation:

Geopolitical and macroeconomic scenarios of foreign affairs

Grigory Rapota, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus:

Role of the Union State in the relations between Europe and Asia

Collegium member (Minister) of the Commission on Macroeconomy and Integration, Eurasian
Economic Commission:

Geopolitical and macroeconomic scenarios of foreign affairs

Alexander Shokhin, President of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs:

Russian innovative activity
Innovative activity in Russia in the current economic conditions and how it is influenced by integration process

Mauro Moretti, CEO and General Director of Finmeccanica Group

13:00-14:00
Lunch breakLoggiato
14:00-15:15
Session II: Economy and financesAuditorium

Moderator: Marcello Sala, Executive Vice Chairman of the Management Board Intesa Sanpaolo

Carlo Messina, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Intesa Sanpaolo:

From the crisis to stability: reconstruction of European banking system

Timur Suleymenov, Minister of the Economy and Financial Politics of the Eurasian Economic Commission (Cee):

Eurasian Economic Comission and developing economies

Sergey Belyakov, President of the Board of Directors of SPIEF Foundation:

Russian economy as the part of the global economy, actual challenges and the role of Russian Federation in the
international relationships

Andrey Akimov, Chairman of Management Board of Gazprombank:

Russian banks, technological and industrial development

Luciano Larivera, International Politics and Economics editor, La Civiltà Cattolica:

Post-2015 goals: inspiring a new generation to act

15:15-15:30
Coffee breakLoggiato
15:30-17:00
Session III: EnergyAuditorium

Moderator: Mauro Marchiaro, IGEM Sustainability Director of Accenture)

Svyatoslav Slavinskiy, Vice Presidente Economy and Finance: Rosneft

Elena Burmistrova, General Director of Gazprom Export

Guidalberto Guidi, President of Ducati Energia:

Perspectives of the alternative sources of energy in Italy

Aset Magauov, General Director of KAZENERGY:

Kazakhstan energy sector perspectives survey

Ivan Mazur, CEO of Rosneftegazstroy:

Innovation and technology transfer for the oil and gas industry in Russia

Davide Tabarelli, President of Nomisma Energia

Energy policy of Europe between environment and gas crisis

17:00-17:30
Sizing up the first day of the ForumAuditorium

Coordinator: Alessandro Banfi, Director Tgcom24

Alexey Meshkov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

Antonio Fallico, President of the Banca Intesa Russia, President of the Association “Conoscere Eurasia”

09:00-09:30
RegistrationReception
09:30-10:15
IntroductionAuditorium

Introduction: Massimo Mucchetti, President of the 10th Standing Committee (Industry, Trade, Tourism) of the Senate of the Republic of Italy

• Greeting speech: Flavio Tosi, Mayor of Verona

Gian Maria Gros Pietro, Chairman of the Management Board of Intesa Sanpaolo

Anatoly Orel, General Director of the Centre for International and Comparative Studies (Kiev)

10:15-11:45
Session IV: EnvironmentAuditorium

Moderator: Alfonso Cauteruccio, President of International Association of Journalist

• Francesco Profumo, President of IREN Holding:

Sergey Chernin,President of GazEnergoStroy Corporation:

Unique technologies in the Russian market of energy and waste management

Antonio Diana, President of Erreplast

Renzo Macelloni,Mayor of Peccioli and Major Shareholder of Belvedere S.p.A.

Arnaldo Da Vià, General Director of Abakus Solar Italia

Mikhail Romanenko, General Director of Coal Innovative Technologies, Investment Director of Sberinvest:

Innovative approaches in integrated waste processing of coal heat power-stations

11:45-00:00
Coffee breakLoggiato
00:00-13:15
Session V: Food and AgroindustryAuditorium

Moderator: Ezio Castiglione, President of ISMEA (Institute for Study, Research and Information on Agricultural and Agri-food Marke)

Lyudmila Nizhevich, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Belarus

Paolo De Castro, Member of European Parliament – Committee of Agriculture and Rural Development:

New challenges for the agricultural global market: food security and sustainability

Piero Galli, General Manager of the Event Management Division for Expo 2015

Giuseppe Bartolucci, General Secretary of IFFSS (International Foundation for Food Security and Safety):

European technologies and agricultural investments between China and Russia

Olga A. Afanasyeva, Executive Director, co-owner of CJSC Technopark Kremenki, Industrial Biotechnology:

Innovative biotechnological researches for the soil recultivation and fertile ground rinnovation.

Biowaste processing by the supercritical (fluid) technological complexes.

13:15-14:15
Lunch breakLoggiato
14:15-15:45
Session VI: InfrastructuresAuditorium

Moderator: Mikhail Baydakov, Head of working group “Transeurasiatic zone Razvitie”, Russian Railways

Fedor Pekhterev, General Director of Institute of economy and transport development (Russian Railways)

Infrastructure development of Russian Railways as the basis for the “TransEurasian zone “RAZVITIE” Foundation

Vyacheslav Rybkin, Head of Directorate for the development of the eastern zone railways (Russian Railways)

Development of Railways on the Eastern Operation

Alberto Mazzola, Senior Vice President for International Affairs of Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane S.p.A

Dmitry Tvardovskiy, General Director of the Management Company “Avtodor”:

Russian highways state company: new highways of Russia

Sergey Khramagin, General Director of the State Transport Leasing Company:

State transport leasing company – efficient investment supplier to the Russian transport industry

Carlo Michelini, Senior Partner e Chief Investment Officer F2i

15:45-16:00
Coffee breakLoggiato
16:00-17:30
Session VII: Innovation agencies and Start UpAuditorium

Moderator: Antonio Cianci, Kauffman Fellow

Vadim Makhov, Chairman of Board of Directors OMZ:

Modernization and innovations in heavy engineering strategy in the frame of modern globalization

Giuseppe Tripoli, Modernization and innovations in heavy engineering strategy in the frame of modern globalization

Economic Development of Italy:

Innovation and Start Up: the Italian case

Valery Vaysberg Director of the analytical Department of “REGION” Group of Companies:

Russia as a venture capital source

Alfredo Mariotti, General Director of UCIMU- SISTEMI PER PRODURRE:

Italian Machine Tools – Innovation through experience

Jun Yin, Counselor for Science and Technology of the Chinese Embassy in Italy

Giuseppe Stefano Quintarelli, President of Agenzia per l’Italia Digitale (AgID):

Start Up: effective way for company modernization

17:30-18:00
Sizing up the first day of the ForumAuditorium

Coordinator: Paolo Mazzanti, Director of AskaNews Agency

Antonio Fallico, President of the Banca Intesa Russia, President of the Association “Conoscere Eurasia”

20:00-
Concerto dell’Orchestra Sinfonica Giovanile RussaTeatro Filarmonico

II EURASIAN FORUM

7 sessions, 43 participants from Russia, among which representatives of the political forces, heads of the major enterprises and financial institutions, 500 accredited companies, more than 400 articles of well-known Russian and Italian editions and 4 new participating countries: Belarus, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and China.

These are the figures of the Eurasian Forum 2012 – an unique event of Italy, appeared capable to collect on one platform the chief representatives of economy and the government of Italy and Eurasia. This year the Eurasian Forum will take place again in Verona on October 17 and 18, 2013 (in Palazzo della Gran Guardia).

Organized by Conoscere Eurasia Association (Verona), Intesa Sanpaolo and Gazprombank, the Eurasian Forum today is not only a reference point for the Russian-Italian economic relations that reached 28,3 billion euro in 2012 (+8%) (having made 3,7% of the general trade profit of Italy), but also for all Eurasian zone which, thanks to the Customs union of Russia, Belarus and Kazakhstan, can become the market for Made in Italy production in volume up to 34 billion euro until the end of 2015.

The innovation and internationalization remain this year the main subjects uniting strategic spheres for lifting of competitiveness of economy of Italy. The energetics, environment, telecommunications, transport, managerial government bodies, financing, private equity, venture capital, start up projects are only some of topics that will be discussed during the Second Eurasian Forum, where spheres of food and the agricultural industry will be presented for the first time.

The Eurasian Forum is not simply theoretical conversations, but an event of the international level aimed to develop business relations that are the most important point during this difficult historical period.

Forum-Eurasiatico-Programma-IT_16ott_3.pdf


GIOVEDÌ 17 OTTOBRE 2013. APERTURA DEL FORUM
SESSIONE PLENARIA: IL RUOLO DELL'INNOVAZIONE E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
SESSIONE I (AUDITORIUM): ENERGIA
SESSIONE I (SALA CONVEGNI): ENERGIA
SESSIONE II (AUDITORIUM): ECONOMIA E FINANZA
SESSIONE II (SALA CONVEGNI): ECONOMIA E FINANZA
SESSIONE III (AUDITORIUM): FOOD E AGROINDUSTRIA
CONCLUSIONI
VENERDÌ 18 OTTOBRE 2013. SESSIONE PLENARIA: IL RUOLO DELL'INNOVAZIONE E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
SESSIONE IV (AUDITORIUM): AZIENDE E START UP INNOVATIVE
SESSIONE IV (SALA CONVEGNI): AZIENDE E START UP INNOVATIVE
SESSIONE V (AUDITORIUM): INFRASTRUTTURE
SESSIONE V (SALA CONVEGNI): INFRASTRUTTURE
SESSIONE VI: AMBIENTE
CONCLUSIONI
08:15-21:00
RegistrationReception
09:00-09:30
Opening Auditorium

Opening of the forum:

  • Antonio Caprarica, Correspondent Rai Television in London
  • Antonio Fallico, President of the Banca Intesa Russia, President of the Association “Conoscere Eurasia”

 

Greeting speeches:

  • Flavio Tosi, Mayor of Verona
  • Sergey Razov, Ambassador of Russian Federation in Italy
  • Evgeniy Shestakov, Ambassador of Belarus in Italy
  • Evgeny Perelygin, Ambassador of Ukraine in Italy
  • Qi Han, Minister-Counsellor of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China
09:30-11:00
Plenary session Role of the innovation and internationalizationAuditorium

Moderator: Angelo Tantazzi, President of Prometeia S.p.A.

  • Romano Prodi, President of the Foundation for international cooperation: Macroeconomical and geopolitical scenarios in current international situation
  • Grigory Rapota, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus: Political and economic strategy of The Union State of Russia and Belarus
  • Tatiana Valovaya, Collegium member (Minister)for Integration and Macroeconomy, Eurasian Economic Commission: From the Customs Union and the Single economic space to the Eurasian economic union
  • Alexander Shokhin, President of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs: B2G dialogue and new trends in global and regional integration
11:00-11:15
Coffee breakBouvette
11:15-00:45
Session I: EnergyAuditorium

Moderator: Davide Tabarelli, President of Nomisma Energia

Speech of:

  • Antonio Tajani, Deputy Chairman of European Comission: Economy and energy: midterm and longterm perspectives
  • Aleksandr Krastilevskiy, Vice President of Rosneft: The future of energy in the world economy and a specifc place of Russia therein
  • Marco Arcelli, Executive Director Upstream Gas, Enel: Shale gas impact in Europe
  • Sergey Komlev, Head of contract structuring and pricing division, Gazprom export
  • Sergey Shimko, First Deputy Director Transenergo: Energy strategy of RZHD in terms of state projects realisation in Transsib and BAM development

11:15-00:45
Session I: EnergySala Convegni

Moderator: Roman Popov, President of the Supervisory Board of the First Russian Czech Bank

  • Roberto Cipollone, Professor of the University of Aquila: The future of renewable energies and the new energy and environmental markets
  • Wolfgang Skribot, Managing Director, Energy and Infrastructure Division, Direct Investments, Gazprombank: 5+5+5: 15 years of RAO UES reform
  • Felice Egidi, Head of Regulatory A!airs, Enel Green Power: Future of alternative sources of energy: what will be the energy in future?
  • Paolo Manzoni, Director for research and innovation, Gruppo A2A: Innovation and sustainability
00:45-14:00
Lunch breakBouvette
14:00-15:30
Session II: Economy and "nancesAuditorium

Moderator: Gregorio De Felice, Chief Economist Intesa Sanpaolo

Speech of

  • Gaetano Miccichè, General Director of Intesa Sanpaolo: Economy and “nance: from stagnation to growth
  • Luciano Larivera, International Politics and Economics editor, La Civiltà Cattolica: UN Post-2015 Agenda on Sustainable Development
  • Igor Finogenov, CEO Eurasian Bank of Development: EU and EES – partners or competitors?
  • Franco Bassanini, President of Cassa depositi e Prestiti S.p.A.
  • Pierfrancesco Gaggi, Head of International Relations Department ABI: The Italian banking industry and its support to the internationalization of Italian business
  • Massimo Proverbio, Senior Managing Director Responsible for Financial Services Italy and Emerging Markets, Accenture: The Everyday Bank
14:00-15:30
Session II: Economy and "nancesSala convegni

Moderator: Anatoly Orel, Counselor of Minister of Foreign A!airs of Ukraine, Director General of Center for International and Comparative Studies

  • Alexandr Sapozhnikov, First Vice President, Head of Corporate Finance Department, Gazprombank: Italian-Russian joint venture for private equity investments MIR Capital
  • Giovanni Sacchi, Director of the Promotion Coordination Department of the Italian Trade Promotion Agency (ICE): Directions of work of restructered ICE Agency in internationalisation and expansion into new markets of italian companies
  • Artyom Sitnikov, Senior banker, Equity, EBRD: Financing for Innovations
  • Ivan Rodionov, Chairman of the Development Committee of the Moscow Exchange Innovation and Investment Market: Moscow Exchange – Innovation & Investment Market
  • Sergey Grigoryan, Head of the analysis department of the Association of Russian Banks: Transparency Enhancement of Small and Medium Enterprises in Russia based on Italian technologies
15:30-15:45
Coffee breakBouvette
15:45-17:30
Session III: Food e AgroindustriaAuditorium

Moderator: Gianni Cervetti, Presidente Fondation Institute of Modern History (ISEC)

Speech of

  • Paolo De Castro, President of the Agricultural Committee of the European Parliament: Economical growth and stable development of agro-industrial sector. Allocation of food supplies

  • Nunzia De Girolamo, Minister of Agricultural, Food and Forestry Policies: The exchange between Italy and Russia in the agroindustrial sector: the new rules, new opportunities, new challenges
  • Giuseppe Sala, CEO EXPO 2015: EXPO 2015, an opportunity for Italy in the world
  • Svetlana Savchenko, acting General Director OZK: Russian agricultural resources sector development potential and the United Grain Company opportunities
  • Ezio Castiglione, CEO of Society for the management of funds for the agricultural and food sector: Manufacture and distribution of Made in Italy Food to WTO Russia Market: a strategic Challenge
  • Sergey Kiselev, Director of Eurasian Center for Food Security (ECFS): Agricultural sector growth perspectives in current conditions in Russia
  • Stefano Vlahovic, President of Produkty Pitania Company: A foreign investor’s story
17:30-
Conclusions:Auditorium

Coordinator: Angiolino Lonardi, Director ISPRO (Institute of Parliament Research)

  • Alexey Meshkov, Vice Minister of the International a!airs of the Russian Federation
  • Giovanni Mantovani, Vice President of the Association “Conoscere Eurasia”, General Director of Veronafiere
  • Giuseppe Tripoli, Head of the Department for Economic Activities and Internationalization, Ministry of Economic Development: The innovation of the Italian production to challenge on the “first European economic market
09:30-10:45
Sessione plenaria : Il ruolo dell’innovazione e dell’internazionalizzazioneAuditorium

Moderatore: Valery Fadeev, Direttore della rivista Expert

Introduzione di

  • Giovanni Bazoli, Presidente Consiglio di Sorveglianza di Intesa Sanpaolo: Dal turbocapitalismo a una nuova economia al servizio dell’uomo
  • Timur Suleymenov, Ministro dell’Economia e della Politica Finanziaria della Commissione economica eurasiatica (Cee): Influenza dell’integrazione regionale alla competitività degli Stati
  • Sergey Glazyev, Consigliere del Presidente della Federazione Russa: Integrazione eurasiatica come il fattore della modernizazzione dell’economia
  • Massimo Mucchetti, Senatore, Presidente della Commissione permanente (Industria, commercio, turismo): L’energia classica e il futuro delle fonti dell’energia rinnovabile
10:45-11:00
Pausa caffèBouvette
11:00-13:00
Sessione IV: Aziende e Start Up innovativeAuditorium

Moderatore: Ilya Kopelevich, Direttore,Business FM

Introduzione di Alessandro Fusacchia, Consigliere del Ministro degli A!ari Esteri per la diplomazia economica: Le nuove politiche del Governo sulle start-up e sull’attrazione degli investimenti

  • Paolo Zegna, Presidente del Comitato tecnico per l’Internazionalizzazione di Con#ndustria: Politiche industriali e strategie innovative
  • Vadim Makhov, Presidente del Consiglio di Amministrazione di OMZ: Ambiente innovativo del Gruppo OMZ
  • Salvo Mizzi, Project Leader Working Capital Telecom Italia: Acceleratore di imprese: uno strumento per lo sviluppo dell’innovazione in un contesto internazionale
  • Edoardo Narduzzi, Presidente TechEdge S.p.A.: Strategia di internazionalizzazione nei servizi tecnologici:Premium global player
  • Abdulaziz Alhargan, CEO Kentune Consultancy: Innovazione: base per Knowledge Based Economy
  • Natalia Zolotykh, Vice Presidente OPORA Russia: Fattori di crescita dell’e”cienza di Start-Ups
11:00-13:00
Sessione IV: Aziende e Start Up innovativeSala convegni

Moderatore: Livio Scalvini, Responsabile Servizio Innovazione – Divisione Corporate e Investment Banking, Intesa Sanpaolo

  • Diana Saraceni, Partner 360° Capital Partners: Outlook del Venture Capital in Europa
  • Oleg Ibragimov, Direttore per le innovazioni, Tecnopark IDEA: Infrastruttura dello sviluppo delle innovazioni secondo l’esempio di Technopark IDEA
  • Amedeo Giurazza, Amministratore Delegato, Vertis: Il Venture Capital nel Sud Italia: Il successo di una sfida impossibile
  • Mikhail Nazarov, Responsabile SME Banca Intesa Russia: Business innovativo e le banche: nuovi aspetti della collaborazione
  • Davide Turco, Responsabile Atlante Ventures: Un nuovo modello aperto per il Venture Capital
  • Domenico Favuzzi, Presidente Exprivia S.p.A., Presidente Con#ndustria Puglia: Innovazione per l’internazionalizzazione delle imprese IT
13:00-14:00
Pausa per la colazioneBouvette
14:00-15:30
Sessione V: InfrastruttureAuditorium

Moderatore: Paolo Raimondi, Economista, editorialista del quotidiano economico Italia Oggi

Introduzione di Sergio Santoro, Presidente Autorità per la Vigilanza sui Lavori Pubblici: Infrastrutture: volano dello sviluppo economico e sociale

  • Cosimo La Rocca, Consigliere del Presidente dell’Agenzia Spaziale Italiana: Il ruolo delle infrastrutture spaziali per il processo di innovazione e internazionalizzazione: il caso Italiano
  • Georgy Grechko, Astronauta, Eroe dell’Unione Sovietica: Infrastruttura spaziale
  • Sergey Sudarikov, Amministratore Delegato Investment Company Region: Le possibilità di private equity in Russia per gli investimenti ai progetti infrastrutturali con la partecipazione statale
  • Oleg Mikov, Vice Direttore per la politica degli investimenti, Avtodor: Progetti d’investimento di Avtodor: lo sviluppo dell’infrastruttura
14:00-15:30
Sessione V: InfrastruttureSala convegni

Moderatore: Marcello Sala, Vice Presidente Vicario Consiglio di Gestione di Intesa Sanpaolo

  • Carlo Michelini, Senior Partner e CEO di F2i: La strategia “attiva” di F2i: aggregazioni e networks di infrastrutture
  • Evgeny Dorot, Vice Direttore Generale RZDstroy: I progetti infrastrutturali di RZD nel settore di progettazione e costruzione dell’infrastruttura ferroviaria in Russia
  • Ernesto Sicilia, Direttore Piani#cazione Strategica Trenitalia: Esperienza alta velocità in Italia
  • Cesare Bernardini, Direttore Generale, Astaldi S.p.A.:Astaldi – Tecnologia e Innovazione

15:30-15:45
Pausa caffèBouvette
15:45-17:45
Sessione VI: AmbienteAuditorium

Moderatore: Fabio Tamburini, Giornalista economico

Introduzione di

  • Athina Trakas, Responsabile per l’Europa, Open Geospatial Consortium: Standardi OGS e le opportunità per la collaborazione nel settore di ecologia

Intervento di Flavio Zanonato, Ministro dello Sviluppo Economico d’Italia

Sessione VI: Ambiente (segue)

Moderatore: Fabio Tamburini, Giornalista economico

  • Lars Anwandter, Senior Loan O”cer Banca Europea degli Investimenti, Italia: Finanziamenti da parte di Bei nel settore di ambiente
  • Aleksandr Katkov, CEO Russian Water Association: Le questioni strategiche dello sviluppo del settore idrico della Russia
  • Carlo Stocchetti, Direttore Generale Mediocredito Italiano S.p.A.: La sostenibilità ambientale come indirizzo strategico di integrazione delle politiche industriali e di selezione del credito
  • Riccardo Fallico, manager per la cooperazione con i partner strategici OMZ: La gestione dei ri#uti si fa ecosostenibile
  • Arun Renuka Jayadev, Partner Wellington Partners Venture Capital: Il settore Cleantech: la più grande opportunità del XXI secolo

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:45-
ConclusioniAuditorium

Coordinatore: Alessandro Banfi, direttore Tgcom24

  • Mario Mauro, Ministro della Difesa d’Italia: La Politica estera di Difesa per la cooperazione e la crescita delle relazioni italo russe
  • Antonio Fallico, Presidente Banca Intesa Russia e Presidente Associazione Conoscere Eurasia

20:00-
Concerto dell’Orchestra Sinfonica della Scuola Centrale di Musica presso il Conservatorio Statale di Mosca Petr Il’ic CajkovskijTEATRO FILARMONICO
GIOVEDÌ 18 OTTOBRE 2012. APERTURA DEL FORUM
SESSIONE PLENARIA: INTERVENTI DEGLI OSPITI D'ONORE: IL RUOLO DELL'INNOVAZIONE E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
SESSIONE PLENARIA (SEGUE): INTERVENTI DEGLI OSPITI D'ONORE: IL RUOLO DELL'INNOVAZIONE E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
SESSIONE I: RISPARMIO ENERGETICO, ENERGIE RINNOVABILI E ALTERNATIVE
SESSIONE I (SEGUE): RISPARMIO ENERGETICO, ENERGIE RINNOVABILI E ALTERNATIVE
SESSIONE PLENARIA: INTERVENTI DEGLI OSPITI D'ONORE: IL RUOLO DELL'INNOVAZIONE E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
SESSIONE IV: FINANZIAMENTI, PRIVATE EQUITY E VENTURE CAPITAL A SUPPORTO DEI PROGETTI INNOVATIVI E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
SESSIONE IV (SEGUE): FINANZIAMENTI, PRIVATE EQUITY E VENTURE CAPITAL A SUPPORTO DEI PROGETTI INNOVATIVI E DELL'INTERNAZIONALIZZAZIONE
SESSIONE VI: ECOLOGIA. TECNOLOGIE PER LA NATURA E LA DIFESA DELL'AMBIENTE. MATERIALI DA COSTRUZIONE E DOMOTICA
SESSIONE VI (SEGUE): ECOLOGIA. TECNOLOGIE PER LA NATURA E LA DIFESA DELL'AMBIENTE. MATERIALI DA COSTRUZIONE E DOMOTICA
CONCLUSIONI

FORUM ITALIAN-RUSSIAN 2011

Cooperation for the Modernization and Innovation 
Palace of Gran Guardia 27-28 October 2011

Relations between Italy and the Russian Federation continue to be excellent in all fields. In 2010 the bilateral trade between two countries has increased substantially since 2009, and this year the positive trend continues with rapid paces. The industrial cooperation between two countries involves both large enterprises, such as medium and small. Both economies are complementary and can offer mutually beneficial business opportunities. Russia is a rapidly changing country, and few people know that. Its economy has just embarked on an ambitious transformation aimed at innovation and modernization. The strategy undertaken by the Russian government aims to overcome the dependence on oil, gas, metals and other facilities and to create an industrial development based on products with higher added value and innovation in sectors with greater technological content and design. The purpose of the Forum organized by “Conoscere Eurasia” Association with the sponsorship of the Italian Council of Ministers and with the support of the Senate of Russia (Federation Council) is the exchange of experiences for the technological growth of quality linked to series of infrastructure in industry, agriculture and services. The challenge is to significantly increase volume of trade between Italy and Russia, to share innovative products, machinery and equipment. The Forum will be attended by Italian and Russian Ministers of Economic Development and Agriculture, the Minister of Energy and Energy Agency of Russia (REA). Moreover, the Russian side confirmed presence of numerous public and private companies including: Rusnano, Russian Technologies State Corporation, Skolkovo Fund, National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute, Gazprombank, Gazprom, Renova Group, Accenture, Rusal and Basic Element. The Italian side will be represented by Intesa Sanpaolo, Avelar Energy, Finmeccanica, Italian Synergies, Aeneas, New Passenger Transport and other large, medium and small companies. In light of the foregoing, we have the honor to invite you to participate in the Forum.

Best regards,
Antonio Fallico
Programma-2011.pdf


08:30-09:30
RegistrationReception
09:30-10:00
Opening of the forumAuditorium
Antonio Fallico, President of the Banca Intesa Russia, President of the Association “Conoscere Eurasia”
Greeting speeches:
  • Flavio Tosi, Mayor of Verona
  • Grigoriy Rapota, Plenipotentiary of the President of Russia in Volga federal district
  • Riccardo Villari, Deputy Minister of Culture of Italy
  • Alexey Meshkov, Ambassador of Russia in Italy
10:00-10:15
Reward to Gaetano Di Rosa, Honorary President of FATA Group SpA
10:15-11:30
Speech of the guests of honor
  • Romano Prodi, President of the Foundation for Worldwide Cooperation
  • Grigory Rapota, Plenipotentiary of the President of Russia in Volga federal district
  • Alexey Beltyukov, Vice President of the Skolkovo Foundation

Introduce: Gennaro Sangiuliano, deputy Director General of TG1

11:30-00:15
1st SESSION. State stimulus to the modernization and innovation processes

Moderator: Gennaro Sangiuliano, deputy Director General of TG1

Speakers:

  • Natela Shengheliya, Trade Representative of Russia in Italy
  • Giuseppe Pizza, Deputy Minister of Education, University and Research
00:15-00:30
Coffee break
00:30-14:00
2nd SESSION. Technologies of energy safety. alternative and renewable sources of energy.

Moderator: Igor Akhmerov,!President of Avelar Energy Group

 

Speakers:

  • Giovanni Lelli, President of Enea
  • Sergey Chernin, President of Gazenergostroy
  • Dmitry Shugaev, Deputy Director General of Russian Technologies State Corporation
  • Danilo Troncarelli, Partner, Strategy and Sustainability Lead for Energy, Utility and Natural Resources, Accenture
  • Roberto Cipollone, professor at the University of L’Aquila
14:00-15:00
Lunch
15:00-16:30
2° Session (continuation)

Moderator: Massimo Mucchetti, journalist, vice editor-in-chief of Corriere della Sera

Speakers:

  • Sergey Roghinko, Adviser to the General Director of the Russia Energy Agency
  • Raimondo Cinti, CEO, Seci Energia S.p.A.
  • Sergey Bazoev, Partner of PwC Bernardo Sestini, Managing Director of SIAD
  • Alexandr Malakhov, Project Manager of NAVI Capital Management
16:30-16:45
Pausa Caffè
16:45-18:00
3° SESSIONE: “ Processi produttivi innovativi e design industriale”

Moderatore: Roberto Pelo, Direttore dell’Istituto Nazionale per il Commercio Estero (ICE) a Mosca

  • Paolo Pininfarina, Presidente Pininfarina: “L’interior design della versione western del velivolo SSJ100 frutto della joint-venture Sukhoi/Alenia Aeronautica”
  • Carlo Logli, Amministratore Delegato di SuperJet International: “Sukhoi Superjet 100: Tecnologia in uno Stile Italiano”
  • Vladimir Pirozhkov, Presidente di AstraRossa: “Innovazioni & retaggio dei giganti”
  • Fabio Storchi, Presidente di Comer Industries: “Sistemi di ingegneria per la trasmissione di potenza e soluzioni di meccatronica al servizio delle macchine industriali di nuova generazione per la tutela ambientale e il risparmio energetico”
  • Cristoforo Benvenuti, SRB Energy Research Director: “L’isolamento sottovuoto per la produzione di energia e il risparmio nel settore industriale e delle costruzioni”
18:00-
Conclusioni:
  • Antonio Fallico, Presidente di Banca Intesa Russia, Presidente dell’Associazione Conoscere Eurasia
  • Gennaro Sangiuliano, Vice direttore TG1
09:00-09:15
Saluto dell’ospite d’onore:

Sergey Yastrzhembskiy, Ambasciatore Straordinario della Federazione Russa, Commendatore della Repubblica Italiana, produttore, regista, giornalista televisivo

09:15-09:30

Intervento di Vadim Makhov, Direttore Generale di OMZ (Unione Fabbriche Metalmeccaniche), Gruppo Gazprom: “Pratica di introduzione di innovazioni in Russia”

Introduce: Giuseppe De Filippi, Capo Redattore Economia TG5

09:30-11:00
1° SESSIONE: “Finanziamenti, private equity e venture capital a supporto di progetti innovativi”

Moderatore: Massimiliano Cattozzi, membro del Management Board di Banca Intesa Russia

  • Anatoly Tikhonov, Primo Vicepresidente di Vnesheconombank: “Cooperazione russo-italiana nel campo della modernizzazione economica e lo sviluppo delle innovazioni”
  • Gregorio De Felice, Chief Economist Intesa Sanpaolo: “Why Innovaton matters”
  • Wolfgang Skribot, Managing Director Energy and Infrastructure Direct Equity Department di Gazprombank
  • Sergey Borisov, Presidente di OPORA Russia, Vicepresidente di Sberbank: “Innovazione nell’assistenza bancaria allo small business in Russia: modello di Sberbank Russia”
  • Eric Rasmussen, Director for Russian Industry, Commerce and Agriculture, EBRD: “Finanziamento nel settore della modernizzazione e dell’innovazione in Russia. Priorità, strumenti finanziari e progetti”
11:00-11:15
1° SESSIONE (segue)

Moderatore: Marinella Loddo, Dirigente dell’Area Collaborazione Industriale della Direzione Generale dell’Istituto Nazionale per il Commercio Estero (ICE)

  • Yury Kudimov, Direttore Generale VEB-Capital: “Analisi del finanziamento dei progetti per l’innovazione nazionale da parte di Vnesheconombank”
  • Carlo Stocchetti, Direttore Generale Mediocredito Italiano, Gruppo Intesa Sanpaolo: “La banca per l’innovazione”
  • Ekaterina Gayka, Vice Direttore per l’Istruzione e le Ricerche di IT Cluster, Fondo Skolkovo: “IT Cluster di Skolkovo : risultati, progetti correnti e prospettive della collaborazione con le aziende italiane nel settore IT”
  • Sergey Grigoryan, Responsabile Direzione Analisi dell’Associazione delle Banche Russe: “Banche in Russia: innovazione e controllo”
13:00-14:00
Pausa per la colazione
14:00-15:30
2° SESSIONE: “ Infrastrutture. Spazio e telecomunicazione. Trasporti e logistica”

Moderatore: Mikhail Baydakov, Consigliere del Presidente delle Ferrovie dello Stato della Federazione Russa

  • Cesare Trevisani, Vice Presidente per le Infrastrutture di Confindustria: “Il settore delle infrastrutture nello sviluppo della cooperazione fra Italia e Russia”
  • Enrico Saggese, Presidente dell’Agenzia Spaziale Italiana: “Partnership pubblico-privato nel settore spaziale”
  • Sergey Zhukov, Direttore esecutivo del Cluster Tecnologie Spaziali e Telecomunicazioni del Fondo Skolkovo: “Le priorità di Cluster. Prospettive di cooperazione con le aziende aerospaziali italiane”
  • Vincenzo Cannatelli, Vice Presidente Esecutivo di Nuovo Trasporto Viaggiatori: “La Liberalizzazione: volano per lo sviluppo dell’Alta Velocità ferroviaria in Italia”
  • Mikhail Goncharov, Consigliere del Presidente delle Ferrovie dello Stato della Federazione Russa: “Il ruolo strategico di Ferrovie Russe nel contesto geo-economico di Eurasia”
15:30-15:45
Pausa caffè
15:45-17:15
3° SESSIONE: “ Materiali da costruzione e domotica”

Moderatore: Rosario Alessandrello, Presidente della Camera di Commercio Italo-Russa

  • Norbert Lantschner, Direttore Generale dell’Agenzia CasaClima: “L’edilizia in trasformazione : tecnologie e materiali ad alta efficienza energetica”
  • Franco Stefani, Presidente di Gruppo System: “Materiali da rivestimento in facciate continue per pareti ventilate”
  • Gianni Lazzari, Amministratore Delegato di Habitech-Distretto Tecnologico Trentino Energia e Ambiente, Consigliere del Comitato Esecutivo del Green Building Council Italia: “Habitech: un cluster per l’edilizia sostenibile”
  • Silvano Giuliani, Rappresentante del Distretto Veneto dell’Informatica e del Tecnologico Avanzato: “Innovazione Sociale: Progetto “Casa Sicura”
17:15-
Conclusioni:
  • Antonio Fallico, Presidente di Banca Intesa Russia, Presidente dell’Associazione Conoscere Eurasia
  • Giuseppe De Filippi, Capo Redattore Economia TG5
20:00-
Concerto dell’Orchestra Statale da Camera “I Virtuosi di MoscaTeatro Nuovo di Verona